Alice makes big breakthrough in 800m

BOSTON and District Athletic Club hosted the third of this season’s North of England Track and Field League matches at the Lynnsport Track, Kings Lynn on Sunday.

On a swelteringly hot day the host club’s representatives produced some impressive performances achieving maximum points in two events.

In the Mens Hammer competition Wayne Clarke came ever closer to his 2011 50 metre target throwing 49.80m to win the A event and Marc Bradbury in third place overall won the B contest with a throw of 38.94m.

The two male Long Jumpers also contributed a maximum 16 points with Mark Bridges winning the A event with a leap of 6.27m and in support Oliver Smith clearing 6.10m in second place overall to win the B competition and demonstrate total dominance by the Gold Tops.

Isabelle Whitehead won two events recording 72.1secs in first place in the 400m Hurdles and then clocked 5mins 44secs in winning a well judged 1500m race.

Alice Flint made a huge breakthrough in the 800m in spite of the heat reducing her personal best time by five seconds.

Prior to the Regional Schools Combined Events Championships two weeks ago, Alice’s best time for two laps was outside 2mins 30secs and in her last Heptathlon event she reduced her PB to 2mins 28secs.

On Sunday she showed the same determination running two even paced laps to record an excellent 2mins 23.5secs for a splendid second position.

Alice also finished second in the 400m A race recording 63.6secs and claimed second place in the B Triple Jump with a leap of 9.24m for a good series of results. The Mens Steeplechase, with the water jump omitted, realised a total of 14 points with Dennis Rainbow finishing second in 11mins 46secs and Owen Msimango claiming first position in the B event in a time of 13mins 09.8secs.

The Womens 800m also contributed 14 points to the BADAC total with Emma Penniston winning the B contest in 2mins 52.7secs in support of team mate Alice.

The Mens Shot was also a productive event for the Gold Tops with Marc Bradbury third with 11.33m and Wayne Clarke first in the B contest with 11.04m.

Josh Wattam made a splendid debut in the 110m Hurdles recording 17.6secs crossing the line third and also clocked 59.3secs for sixth in the 400m.

In Senior company Under 17 Oliver Smith produced two good sprint times recording 11.8secs in third position in the 100m and 23.9secs for fourth in the 200m and David Walker was the supporting act recording 12.2secs (fifth) and 24.6secs (fourth) in the B races.

The two discus throwers added good value with Marc Bradbury fourth with 33.46m and Wayne Clarke third in the B contest with 25.66m.

Aidan McClure was third in the 5000m in 18mins 48.5secs, fourth in the 400m Hurdles B race in 74.2secs and fifth in the 800m in 2mins 22secs.

Mark Bridges cleared 11.81m in the Triple Jump to secure third place points and there was excellent support in a range of track and field events from Jeremy Baily, Dominic Czyz and Joshua Maund.

The BADAC 4x100m relay quartet crossed the line fourth in a time of 47.3secs and the 4x400m team finished fourth in a time of 4mins 22.5secs.

In the Womens section Isabelle Whitehead secured a fourth in the 100m Hurdles recording 19.1secs and added two further fourths in Long Jump with a leap of 3.97m and Triple Jump with 9.46m.

Becky Locking made a significant contribution in field events with a best Discus throw of 17.41m, Shot Putt of 7.01m and a Javelin effort of 11.16m.

Emma Penniston secured her first victory in North of England League when she won the B 800m recording 2mins 52.7secs.

She also added points in Long Jump and Discus and together with Isabelle, Alice and Becky finished fourth in the 4x100m relay clocking 57.2secs.

Finishing fifth team on the day Boston and District AC will be hoping to close in on Grantham and Chesterfield in the final match of the 2011 series next month.