Boston Saturday League: Round-up

Fishtoft look to win back possession.

Fishtoft look to win back possession.

0
Have your say

Benington’s hopes of a top-two finish in the Taylors Garages Premier Division are fading fast following a 2-0 defeat at Billinghay Athletic.

Jac Wright and Richard Rhead settled the contest.

Swineshead beat Freiston 4-1 thanks to Jack Houghton (two) and Chris Wing (two). Shane Brackenbury hit Freiston’s goal.

Wyberton remain favourites for the title following a 7-2 home win against Kirton Town. Curtis Yeatman (three), Tyrone Chase, Dan White, Dan Maddison and Ben Jaques scored while Kirton responded through Dean Seiner’s brace.

Goals from Jonny Butler and Kieran Rose saw Old Doningtonians beat Skegness Town Reserves 2-1.

Old Leake goalkeeper Adam Wright helped his side beat Pointon 1-0, Bert Snaith scoring.

Fishtoft and Spilsby Town drew 2-2, Lewis Reece and Joe Talbot scoring for the home side.

In the Taylors Peugeot Division One, Wrangle United thrashed Pointon Reserves 11-0. Tom Hill (four), Owen Morgan (three), Scott Mackay (two) and Karolis Andriulionis (two) found the net.

Spalding Harriers beat Wainfleet 1-0 and Woodhall beat Skegness United Reserves 2-1.

Ruskington Rovers are still on top of Taylors Ford Division Two, beating Coningsby Reserves 2-0.

Leverton drew 2-2 with Nelson, Steve Green and Nathan Rippin netting for Leverton and Liam Shinn (two) responding for his side.

Westside Rangers beat Holbeach Bank 3-2, Ben Parker, Jon East and Neal Wheatley grabbing the crucial goals.

Old Dons Reserves had young goalkeeper Bradley Barnett to thank following their 3-2 home win against Park United. The youngster, deputing for his dad Andy, made some fine saves.

Ben Pell (two) and Troy Thomas scored for Dons and Simon Hippisley and an own goal scored for Park.

Declan Sands hit four goals for Kirton Town Reserves in their 5-1 home against Fishtoft Reserves, Ashley Hughes was also on target for the home side while Brandon Sylvester replied for Fishtoft.

In the Taylors Vauxhall Division Three, Friskney beat Pointon A 5-0, Phil Hodson, Simon Goy, Greg Brown, Joe Taylor and Ben Leech on target.

Spalding Harriers Reserves won 3-0 at Benington Reserves and Burgh United beat Sutterton Reserves 1-0.

FC Hammers and Tulip drew 2-2. Jack Tate and Scott Bates scored for Hammers.

Coningbsy will Face Fosdyke in the Target Newspapers Challenge Cup final.

Matt Howden (two), Tom Watson and an own goal saw Fosdyke beat Sutterton 4-3.

Coningsby beat Mareham 2-1 thanks to James Todd and Danny Hurst.