BOSTON SATURDAY LEAGUE: Round-up

Jonny Cheer.
Jonny Cheer.

Benington booked their place in the Fishtoft Cup final - in their maiden season in the competition.

They made sure of their place following Saturday’s 3-2 victory over Woodhall Spa United.

Tim Bell. EMN-140804-083531001

Tim Bell. EMN-140804-083531001

Tim Bell gave the hosts the initiative in the opening period, and the lead was then doubled early in the second half through Jonathan Cheer.

Woodhall halved the deficit, but Cheer’s second goal of the game put the match beyond the visitors’ reach, despite Spa scoring a second late on.

Referee David Bent answered a late call to take charge of the contest when the appointed official fail to show.

In the other semi-final, Premier side Wyberton Reserves easily brushed aside Freiston 5-0.

However, the Division One side weren’t helped by the sending-off of one of their players.

The Boston Saturday Football League was hit by a number of postponements over the weekend following the freezing conditions.

In the Premier Division Billinghay Athletic left Ruskington Rovers with a comfortable victory.

In Division One, Sleaford Colts’ 3G artificial playing surface had no problems with the wintry weather as their home game against Rippingale & Folkingham went ahead.

The result saw the Colts earn a 2-0 home win, with striker Chris Bradford htting both of their goals.

Division Three saw Eastern European FC claim another three valuable points as they remain in the chase for promotion following a comfortable 3-0 home win against FC Boston.

Their goalscorers were Sebastian Rejmer, Mateus Stepien and Kestutis Puleitis.

This weekend’s results...

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Kirton Town v Fishtoft - postponed, Mareham Utd v Spilsby Town - postponed, Ruskington Rovers 0 Billinghay Athletic 4, Skegness Town Res v Old Leake - postponed, Swineshead Institute v Pointon - postponed.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Friskney v Fosdyke - postponed, Heckington Millers v Sutterton - postponed, Pointon Res v Coningsby - postponed, Sleaford Colts 2 Rippingale & Folkingham 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res v Leverton - postponed, Coningsby Res v Kirton Town Res - postponed, Spalding Harriers v Boston College - postponed, Swineshead A v Sibsey - postponed, Westside Rangers v AFC Tetford - postponed.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: AFC Tetford Res v FC Boston - postponed, Eastern European FC 3 Boston Athletic 0, Fishtoft Res v Pointon A - postponed, Park Utd v Friskney Res - postponed.

SHS Allium Fishtoft Cup, semi-finals: Benington 3 Woodhall Spa Utd 2, Freiston 0 Wyberton Res 5.

Spalding Inter-Services Trophy: Old Doningtonians v Long Sutton Ath - postponed.