Eight new teams join Boston Saturday Football League

editorial image
0
Have your say

Eight new teams have been accepted into this year’s Boston and District Saturday Football League.

Two reserve sides and six new clubs have been given the thumbs up by the league committee, and they will kick off their campaigns when the new season begins later this year.

The new clubs welcomed into the league will be Boston Athletic FC, Eastern European FC, FC Boston, Railway Athletic FC, Sibsey FC and Sleaford Colts FC.

AFC Tetford and Friskney will be the two clubs entering second strings.

It was hoped that Wrangle United would also enter a club into the league, but their original application was withdrawn.

The new league lay-outs were confirmed at the league’s recent AGM.

The 13 teams competing in the Taylors Garages Premier Division will be Benington, Billinghay Athletic, Fishtoft, Kirton Town, Mareham United, Old Leake, Pointon, Ruskington Rovers, Skegness Town Reserves, Spilsby Town, Swineshead Institute, Woodhall Spa United and Wyberton Reserves.

Defending champions Wyberton are moving their first team into the Lincolnshire League.

The Taylors Peugeot Division One will be made up of 12 teams.

They are Coningsby Fosdyke, Freiston, Friskney, Heckington Miller, Old Doningtonians, Pointon Reserves, Rippingale & Folkingham, Skegness United Reserves, Sleaford Colts, Sutterton and Swineshead Reserves.

The 14 teams in the Taylors Ford Division Two will be AFC Tetford United, Billinghay Reserves, Boston College, Coningsby Reserves, FC Kirton, Holbeach Bank, Kirton Town Reserves, Leverton, Mareham Reserves, Nelson, Sibsey, Spalding Harriers, Swineshead A and Westside Rangers.

Tetford Reserves, Benington Reserves, Boston Athletic, Eastern European FC, FC Boston, FC Hammers, Fishtoft Reserves, Friskney Reserves, Park United, Pointon A, Railway Athletic, Rippingale Reserves and Spalding Harriers Reserves will be the 13 teams in the Taylors Vauxhall Division Three.

The meeting also saw it proposed that clubs should be allowed to sign on up to four players on match day, instead of two.

But clubs voted not to change the rules.

The AGM also saw last season’s top scorers celebrated. Jac Wright (Billinghay) won the overall and Premier Division scoring awards with his 32 finishes.

Other top scorers: Division One - Reece Coddington (Wyberton Reserves) 26, Division Two - Greg Brown (Friskney) 31, Division Two - Nathan Rivett (Boston College) 27.