Weather causes havoc to Boston Saturday League schedule

About turn! This Mareham attacker skips beyond his Kirton Leisure opponent
About turn! This Mareham attacker skips beyond his Kirton Leisure opponent

Boston and District Saturday Football League

THE weather put a halt to much of the Boston Saturday Football League thisn weekend due to waterlogged pitches - but some matches did go ahead...

RESULTS: From February 19:

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay Ath v Swineshead Inst – postponed.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Holbeach Bank 1 Fishtoft 3, Spalding Harriers 9 Wyberton Reserves 0, Spalding Town 1 Wainfleet United 0, Sutterton v Tavern Colts - postponed, Westside Rangers 1 Billinghay Res 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Benington 7 Friskney 2, Boston Utd Comm 8 Fishtoft Res 3, Coningsby Res 1 Spalding Town Res 1, Kirton Leisure 3 Mareham Utd 6, Pointon Res 3 Skegness Town A 1, Tydd St Mary 2 Fosdyke 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Mareham Res 5 Spalding Harriers Res 2, Old Dons Res 6 Woodhall Res 2.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup, quarter-finals: Coningsby 0 Skegness Town Res 1, Freiston v Old Dons – postponed, Kirton Town v Old Leake – postponed, Woodhall Spa Utd 1 Wyberton 5.

Fixtures for February 26 (KO 2.15pm):

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay Ath v Old Leake (D. Scoot), Coningsby v Old Dons (N. Sleaford), Kirton Town v Woodhall Spa Utd (D. Tutty), Pointon v Wyberton (R. Crozier), Skegness Town Res v Spilsby Town (A. Redgard), Swineshead Inst v Freiston (M. Brader).

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fishtoft v Boston Town Old Boys (T. Baron), Spalding Town v Holbeach Bank (J. Fairweather), Westside Rangers v Wainfleet United (C. Reeson), Wyberton Reserves v Spalding Harriers (D.

Bent).

Taylors Ford Division Two: Benington v Spalding Town Res (S. Daley), Fosdyke v Pointon Res (N. Woodward), Friskney v Fishtoft Res (Mr S. Howards), Kirton Leisure v Coningsby Res (R. Larcombe), Skegness Town A v Boston Utd Comm (T. Taupin).

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: FC Kirton v Kirton Town Res (M. Winwright), Freiston Res v Mareham Res (M. Bruntlett), Holbeach Bank Res v FC Hammers (G. Slater), Old Dons Res v Spalding Harriers Res (J. Hercock), Park Utd v Woodhall Res (M. Jackson).

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup, semi-finals (KO 1.45pm): Tydd St Mary v Tavern Colts (J. Truman), Mareham Utd v Sutterton (P. Revell).