All to play for in tittle hunt

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

It’s still game on at the top of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One table.

Leaders Eastenders had to settle for sharing the points with third-placed Holland Fen as Matt Whyers, Mark Whyers and Andrew Reeson won 17-12, but Ab French, George Hardstaff and Alex Tomlin responded 16-21 to level the game.

Jolly Farmers, in fourth, defeated Invaders as Scott Whyers’ 10-21 was bettered by the Farmers ‘ Tom Richardson (28-11).

A40 got back to winning ways against IBC.

Richard White won 11-13 for IBC, only for A40’s Ray Reeson, David Rogers and Di Wilson-Rogers to reply with a scoreline of 31-9 to claim the aggregate points.

Carlton Road closed the gap on the leaders to five points as Les Feary and Geoff Parker won 30-12 and 31-13 against Royal Mail.

Punchbowlers and Strollers shared the rink points with the former winning the aggregate points.

For Strollers, Jean Woods, June Bates and Bernard Woods won 20-24 but replying for the Bowlers, Iris Reeson, Bunny Reeson and Andrew Limb won 20-9.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the margin between the top two is minimal.

Leaders Red 5 finished three poionts ahead at the close of play when they picked up all six points from Boston Park.

Second team Feathers beat the Golfers 4-2 as Jerry Gill, David Smith and Derek Marshall’s 12-16 saw Brian Simpson, Dave Gill and Geoff Dawson respond with a 22-7 to keep them in contention.

Parthians moved one place up the table with a predictable win against the Burtons, skips Phil Markham and Pete Bedford with wins of 33-5 and 21-11.

Amateurs lost to the Poachers, Mick Dodes and Robert Tingey won 28-9 and 23-9.

Patriarchs picked up their 14th success against Autos, Chris Bristow, Robert Goodale and Ray Woods winning 35-9 while the Autos’ Bontoft, Walters and Homewood trio were never behind in their game until the very last end, going down 19-18 to Shamus Rooney, Stella Baxter and Colin Baxter.

In the Cammacks Division Three, Cosmos are still looking looking favourites for the title but cannot afford to drop too many points as the Vikings still have that vital game in hand.

Cosmos were matched against Central, the latter were able to glean two points from the leaders thanks to a win of 16-18 for Brian Hunn.

Replying for the Cosmos, Bob Thompson won the aggregate points 28-5.

Dynamics, in third, beat U3 as John Davis hung on to win 20-17 and Graham Wilkinson succeeded 27-10.

Vikings beat Traders thanks to Doug Staples (17-8) and Keith Stones (25-10).

Highflyers and Fairways shared the rink points with Fairways picking up the aggregate points.

Flyers’ Ian Atkin won 15-14 with Heather Scarboro replying 25-11.

Rileys’ Alan Dunnett beat Nomads’ Mel Maddison 7-30.

But the Nomads team secured the aggregate points thanks to Yvonne Heppenstall, Colin Heppenstall and Keith Wilson with a win of 31-6.