Amber warning! Nuttman makes a splash

BOSTON Swimming Club took 19 swimmers to contest the 13th Biggleswade open meet.

This event gave swimmers one of their best opportunities to gain Midland qualifying times for this summer’s championships.

The team needed to be in peak condition as the three sessions on both weekend days promised to test their stamina as well as speed.

A total of 54 new personal best times and six Midland times were set, which enabled the team to come away with 18 gold, 16 silver and 10 bronze medals.

Leading the way was 14-year-old Amber Nuttman, who paced both the 100m breaststroke and 200m backstroke to perfection by gaining the exact Midland qualifying time needed for this summer’s championship.

Amber also gained qualifying times in the 200m and 400m individual medley and has now qualified for five events.

Throughout the weekend, Amber achieved gold medals in the 200m backstroke, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley as well as silver in the 200m individual medley.

Boston’s other swimmer to gain Midland qualification was Lewis Bontoft (nine).

Lewis will be competing at the Midlands for the first time in the 200m backstroke and freestyle when taking first place in both events.

Lewis also achieved silver in the 200m individual medley.

Although no other Midland times were gained, several swimmers came within a few 10ths of achieving their times.

With a couple of months hard training, this should be achievable at the County Championships in March.

Several swimmers maintained their season’s good form, in particular Jessica Pettitt (12) and Charlize Arundell (11).

Jessica achieved gold in the 100m and 200m butterfly, 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley and bronze in the 200m individual medley.

Breaststroke specialist Charlize gained gold in the 100m and bronze in the 200m.

Bethany Holderness’ (12) recent improvement continued. She gained the most PBs over the weekend with eight from nine races, which helped gain silver medals in the 200m butterfly and 400m individual medley.

Both Hannah Macleod (14) and Susannah Yielding (16) produced a series of determined swims to take home medals.

Susannah won three medals with gold in both the 200m breaststroke and butterfly and bronze in the 200m individual medley, with Hannah achieving silver medals in the 200m backstroke, 100m and 200m butterfly and bronze in the 200m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke.

Lewis Bontoft just missed out on a couple of Midland times, Lewis McGarry claimed gold in the 200m butterfly and individual medley and silver in the 200m backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle.

William Pettit showed his improving stamina by taking first place in the 400m freestyle and Isaac Reed earned bronze in both the 200m and 400m freestyle,.

Both boys achieved four new PBs although not as many as Jason Barnes (13), who achieved six and appears to be turning into a good late developing swimmer.

Connor Spinks (14) took silver in the 200m breaststroke, 100m and 200m backstroke, butterfly specialist Jordan Ward (14) silver in the 200m and bronze 100m butterfly.

Michael Keal (13) finished third, also in the 100m butterfly.

Although far from being at his best, Sam Macleod (12) still achieved first place in the 200m butterfly, second in the 100m butterfly and 200m backstroke.

Personal best times: Charlize Arundell (4), Chloe Baldry (4), Jason Barnes (6), Nesta Baxter (4), Lewis Bontoft (3), Bethany Holderness (8), Hannah Macleod, Lewis McGarry (3), Amber Nuttman (2), Jessica Pettitt (5), William Pettitt (4), Isaac Reed (4), Joe Reed, Connor Spinks, Jordan Ward (2), Susannah Yielding (2).

First places: Charlize Arundell, Lewis Bontoft (2), Michael Keal (200 fly), Sam Macleod, Lewis McGarry (2), Amber Nuttman (4), Jessica Pettitt (4), William Pettitt, Susannah Yielding (2).