Athlete Creese takes his county medal haul to 97

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston and District Athletic Club representatives returned from the 2014 Lincolnshire Track and Field Championships at Grantham with three gold, eight silver and six bronze championship awards on Saturday.

In addition, Thomas Johnson emerged winner of the Tommy Clay Trophy, awarded annually by the Lincolnshire AA to the best nominated all-round performer in the under 15 boys’ age group during the previous winter and summer seasons.

Thomas was rewarded for his improving track and field performances and his sportshall athletics achievements in 2013-14.

In fine and warm conditions, veteran Tim Creese added to his considerable haul of county awards, winning a further five this year to bring his lifetime total to a magnificent 97.

Creese won gold awards in discus (31.83m), javelin (35.15m) and added a silver in shot (10.37m).

The evergreen BADAC athlete went on to achieve bronze awards in hammer (36.05m) and pole vault (2.10m).

Oliver Simmonds won the under 13 high jump, setting a new championship best performance of 1.40m, and Frances Nuttell won three silvers in the under 17 women’s age group.

Thomas Johnson also achieved a trio of silvers in triple jump (9.59m), javelin (29.92m) and shot (9.98m).

In the senior men’s competition, Jose Ferriera claimed second place in the 1,500m (4 mins 22 secs) and over the same distance in the under 15 boys’ race, Jack Rushby won the bronze (4 mins 50.8 secs).

Emma Penson won bronze in the senior women’s hammer (18.88m).

Claiming both the county championship title and the best performance in the under 13 boys’ high jump, Oliver Simmonds achieved 1.40m and only narrowly missed a personal best clearance.

A putt of 7.53m in the under 15 girls’ shot earned Lucy Gedney third place and under 17 Frances Nuttell recorded 13.0secs for second in the 80m hurdles.

She also shared second position in high jump (1.45m) and claimed a further silver in long jump (4.85m).

Although outside the top three positions, Sophie Reader clocked 29.4secs for fifth in the under 17 women’s 200m and finished in the same place in the long jump with a jump excess of four metres, as well as achieving a throw of 17.60m with the javelin.

At under 13 level, event debutant Shane Canham gained a bronze in the boys’ 75m hurdles (17.2 secs) and finished sixth in the 1,500m (6mins 06.0 secs) and eighth in the javelin (11.76m).

Matthew Millington just missed out on a 75m hurdles award, finishing fourth (17.3 secs) and added a fifth in the 1,500m (6 mins 01.9 secs) and a sixth in the javelin (14.88m).

Jenson Barkworth achieved two fourth positions in 100m (16.4 secs) and high jump (1.05m) and a fifth in 75m hurdles (18.2 secs).

Alena Osbourne was fifth in both 100m (16.4 sec) and high jump (95cm).

Also competing at the county championships, for Nene Valley Harriers, were Kirton twins William and Charles Hughes, competing in the under 15s.

William won both the 100m (12.5 secs) and 200m (24.9 secs) titles, as well as finishing runner-up in the high jump (1.4m). Charles claimed golds in the javelin (30.58m) and shot (10.78m) and took silver in the discus (24.29m).

Meanwhile, elder sister Lily Hughes was running for Nene Valley in the Southern League at Walton on Thames, where she won the 100m (12.5 secs).