Athlete Simmonds leaps to national title

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Boston and District AC under 13 high jumper Oliver Simmonds cleared 1.56m to win the Prep Schools National Championships last week.

Oliver’s new personal best leap moves him up to fourth place in the UK Power of Ten 2014 National Rankings for the event.

Three boys share the top spot having achieved a clearance of 1.57m this year and now Oliver who is improving as the season progresses has moved to within a centimetre of the leading UK jumpers with his new ‘pb’.

Lincolnshire Track and Field League II.

Boston and District Athletic Club representatives achieved eight event victories in the second Lincolnshire Track and Field League match at Lincoln on Sunday.

In the Under 13 boys age group Charlie James achieved three first places all with personal best performances.

He won the hammer with a throw of 22.03m, secured victory in the javelin with 21.66m and won the Shot with a putt measuring 7.75m.

In the same age group Matthew Millington won the 75m Hurdles in 16.8secs and Jensen Barkworth was first across the finish line in a closely contested 100 metres recording 15.8secs.

Thomas Johnson won both the Under 15 boys shot with a putt of 9.59m and the high jump leaping over 1.40m.

Competing in the youngest age group, Lucy Raywood ran a perfectly-paced race to convincingly win the Under 11 girls 600 metres clocking a promising 2mins 06,5 secs. In addition three other Gold Tops created new personal best performances.

At senior mens level Jose Ferriera finished second in the 800 metres recording a best time of 2 mins. 04.5 secs and Diogo Egas produced his best ever putt in shot with a distance of 8.40m and his high jump clearance of 1.65m was a season’s best.

Improving on each outing for BADAC Diogo threw the javelin 32.60m and also finished runner up in the 1500m steeplechase in a time of 5 mins 40.8secs.

Darren Rushby was second in the Senior Mens 800 metres clocking 2 mins 39.8secs and fifth over 400 metres recording 70.0secs and in the throws Jason James recorded 25.07m in javelin 7.09m in Shot and in excess of sixteen metres in the hammer competition.

Returning to competitive club athletics student Aiden McClure made an encouraging re-entry clearing 1.60m in high jump and recording 2mins 32,7secs for the 800 metres and 5 mins 45.4secs for the 1500 metres.

In the Lincolnshire Under 20 womens 1500m steeplechase championship Alice Flint finished runner up to win the county championship silver award in a time of 5mins 50 secs and at Senior Womens level Emma Penson recorded sixteen metres plus in the hammer competition.

Under 15 William Parsons gained a pair of seconds in hammer throwing over 24 metres and shot with a putt of 9.19m and Jack Rushby recorded 2mins 21secs in third place in the 800 metres race.

Under 13 Shane Canham‘s long jump of 3,35m was a personal best performance and he also threw the javelin 13.69m and Matthew Millington was also fourth in javelin with 15.19m and fifth in 800 metres clocking 2mins 56.1secs.

Jensen Barkworth cleared 1.10m in high jump and 3.14m in long jump.