BADAC are promotion-winning champions

BADAC club members celebrate as they receive their trophy.
BADAC club members celebrate as they receive their trophy.

Boston and District Athletic Club are the North of England Track and Field League 2015 Division 4EC champions.

Hoping to finish in one of the top two promotion places in the final match at Grimsby on Saturday, the Gold Tops produced a supreme team effort to convincingly win not only the match but the league title as well.

At the end of the 37-event programme, the 12 combined under 17, under 20 and senior athletes and 10 officials representing BADAC - in the fourth and final league match at their home fixture organised at Grimsby’s King George V stadium - celebrated an outstanding team result.

The host club finished with a total of 457.5 points, comfortably ahead of Barnsley on 415 points and Newark in third with 404 points, to secure the title.

In runners-up position, and claiming the second promotion place, Newark AC finished five points adrift with 22 league points and Worksop were third on 19 points, ahead of Barnsley who also had 19 points, Bradford 12, Grimsby seven and Wombwell on four.

Regulars Chris Cope, Isabelle Whitehead and Aidan McClure were unavailable for Boston, but teamwork was the key to success.

BADAC collected maximum points in seven events by winning both the A and B competitions.

In the men’s 110m hurdles, James Roark won the A race with Stuart Smith claiming first position in the B event.

In the women’s sprint hurdles, Frances Nuttell won the A event in 18.1 secs and Alice Flint was first in the B contest, recording 18.6secs.

The male representatives excelled in the throwing events, harvesting a maximum 18 points from hammer, discus and shot competitions.

Stuart Smith was first in the A hammer, throwing 39.19m, the A discus with 42.38m and the A shot with a putt measuring 11.63m.

In addition he claimed second position in the javelin with 34.88m.

Completing the whitewash, second string thrower James Roark won the B hammer with 21.30m, the B discus with 27.52m and the B shot with a putt of 8.12m.

Mark Bridges added fourth place points in the B javelin.

The men’s triple jumpers also contributed a maximum 18 points with Callum Winchester-Wright taking the winning position in the A contest with a leap of 11.28m and Mark Bridges a clear winner of the B event with a clearance of 11.18m.

The women’s high jump gave the Gold Tops their seventh maximum points achievement on the day with Frances Nuttell going over 1.35m and Fallon Lafferty winning the B event with 1.25m.

In three events BADAC representatives secured 16 points for the club match total.

Both the men’s and women’s 400m hurdles events were in this category with James Roark crossing the finish line second in the A race in 71.0 secs and Mark Bridges winning the B contest and recording 78.9 secs.

Alice Flint won the women’s race in 70.4 secs and Fallon Lafferty claimed second position in the B contest.

Frances Nuttell was second in the women’s triple jump with a leap of 9.55m and Alice Flint won the B event with 8.99m.

The men’s 100m realised 15 points with under 17 Callum Winchester-Wright, up against established senior sprinters, recording an impressive 11.6 secs in third position and Mark Bridges taking first place in the B race in 12.6 secs.

Fourteen points were added through the women’s 400m race, convincingly won by Alice Flint in 64.3 secs, with Rebecca Grice in support, finishing fourth in the B competition.

Charlize Arundell gained a valuable second position in hammer, applying pressure to the eventual winner and throwing 24.85m.

She also claimed third place in both discus 17.00m) and shot putt (7.22m).

Will Swain finished third in the 800m A race in 2 mins 14.0 secs and fourth in the 1,500m in 5 mins 13.2 secs.

He added a third in the B long jump with a leap measuring 4.47m and Owen Msimango contributed points in the B 400m, the 5,000m and the 4x100m, finishing second with Mark Bridges, Will Swain and Callum Winchester-Wright.

Providing outstanding support, Emma Penson competed in six events, including the longer distance track races, contributing 22 points.

Rebecca Grice did the same in a mixture of throws and track events.

Fallon Lafferty also made an outstanding contribution, contesting the maximum permitted seven events, including the relay and chipping in with 38 points.

Boston and District AC officials now eagerly await confirmation of their 2016 North of England League opponents and anticipate matches against clubs based further north than those involved in this year’s matches.