BADAC athlete Frances Nuttell improves her high jump personal best

SEVEN Boston and District Athletic Club representatives achieved first places at the third of this season’s Young Athletes League matches at Cleckheaton on Sunday.

In fine, dry and predominantly still conditions, the young Gold Tops took advantage of the good weather to improve their best performances both on the track and in the field.

In the under 15s girls’ high jump competition, Frances Nuttell improved on her performance at Grantham the previous week to win, setting a new personal best with a splendid clearance of 1.57m.

This was enough for an English Schools’ AA Championships entry standard.

Frances also underlined her track progress this season when she won the 75m hurdles race in 12.2 secs, just four-10ths of a second outside ESAA entry standard for the event.

To complete an excellent series of performances, Frances added a third place in the 100m when she clocked 14.0 secs.

Two other under 15 BADAC athletes secured good victories.

Selina Wells won the discus event throwing the 1K implement 19.40m and Hermione Wright claimed first position in the B 100m sprint, recording 14.7 secs.

In the long jump, Hermione smashed her PB with a leap of 4.13m and added value in the 200m by finishing fourth in 31.4 secs.

For her part, Selina contributed points to the club total by claiming second place in the B 100m, clocking 14.1 secs.

At under 17 level, Josh Maund comfortably won the 3,000m in a personal-best time of 10 mins 41 secs, and he also secured a good victory in the 1,500m steeplechase.

Taking advantage of the opportunity to work at his basic speed, Josh also ran the 400m, recording 56.0 secs in second place.

Becky Locking had a good win in the shot, recording 7.13m.

She secured a new personal best in the long jump with a clearance measured at 4.53m.

In the 100m A race, Becky clocked 13.6 secs in fourth place.

Over 200m, Robert Porter claimed second place in 28.4 secs and finished third in the 100m he recorded a new personal best time of 13.9 secs.

In her first club competition, under 13 Laura Van-Lier made an impressive debut.

She recorded 10.8secs in the 75m sprint, crossing the finishing line in second place and claimed the same position in the 150m, clocking 21.6secs.

In her third event, the high jump, Laura cleared 1.25m for a very promising series of performances on her first outing.

In the under 13 boys’ 1,500m, Blake Garwell was in a class of his own.

He lead from the gun and winning comfortably in 5mins 27.6 secs.

Over 200m he recorded 30.7 secs in second position.

Making her debut at club level, under 13 Orla Johnson gained valuable experience in shot and long jump events.