BADAC athletes cement fifth spot in the National Junior Track and Field League

BOSTON and District Athletic Club are firmly fixed in fifth position in the Humber Division of the National Junior League after the third match in the series.

Doncaster, the host club for the third match, sit top the league table, ahead of Scunthorpe & District, City of Sheffield and Rotherham Harriers, with the Gold Tops one place above Kingston Upon Hull.

BADAC had three A event winners at Doncaster.

Marc Bradbury won the men’s hammer with a 42.22m effort.

In the men’s triple jump, Oliver Smith recorded 12.10m for a 19cm margin of victory in the A competition.

After crashing out at the final flight of the 400m hurdles, the opening track event, Josh Wattam recovered to secure a convincing victory in the 110m hurdles, recording 17.0 secs.

Two representatives finished first in B events, with Josh Wattam clearing 5.50m to win the long jump and Olliver Smith clocking 61.6 secs to cross the finish line first in his debut 400m hurdles race.

Ollie also claimed a valuable second in the A long jump with a leap of 6.16m.

Marc Bradbury contributed further points to the BADAC total with a pair of third places in the shot, putting 13.19m, and the discus, with a throw measuring 38.66m.

In the women’s events Maria Hollingsworth threw the javelin 20.09m for second position in the A contest, also securing two fourth places in both sprints, clocking 13.0 secs in the 10m A and 27.1 secs in the 200m A.

Alice Flint finished third in each of her three individual A events on the track.

She recorded 69.9 secs for the 400m hurdles and followed this with 62.0 secs for the flat 400m, before clocking 5 mins 15.7 secs in the 1,500m.

Emma Penniston claimed second place points in the B 1,500m event, crossing the finish line in 5 mins 57.9 secs.

The two Gold Tops competitors in the men’s high jump were impressive.

Aidan McClure cleared 1.75m for second place in the A event and Ben Burton made his debut for the club by clearing 1.65m, earning second position in the B contest.

Aidan also finished third in the 3,000m in 11 mins 05.9 secs, and fifth in the 800m, recording 2 mins 30.2 secs.

Recovering from an early season injury, Becky Locking ran the 100m B race in 14.1 secs for fourth place, adding a fourth in discus with 18.53m, and fifth in shot with 7.27m.

There was a good additional contribution from Emma Penniston, who was fifth in the B javelin and 200m, and fourth in the shot.

Anthony Sandall was fifth in the A javelin with 24.55m and the B discus with 21.13m.

He also putt the shot 7.99m for fourth in the B event.

Josh Maund finished second in the 3,000m B race, clocking 11 mins 46.1 secs.

He added points through the 1,500mm and 400m competitions.

In the relay events, Becky Locking, Maria Hollingsworth, Emma Penniston and Alice Flint combined to finish fourth in the 4x100m race, recording 56.6 secs.

The men’s team of Anthony Sandall, Josh Maund, Marc Bradbury and Ben Burton clocked 54.5 secs for fifth.

Despite his inexperience, Burton produced a good leg in the 4x400m, and together with Josh Wattam, Oliver Smith and Aidan McClure, secured fifth in a time of 3 mins 55.7 secs.

Road Running

THREE Boston and District AC distance runners competed in the Spilsby Six road race in very hot weather.

Shaun North finished sixth overall and won the prize for the first veteran 45 male runner.

Finishing eighth overall, Dennis Rainbow won the prize for the first veteran 40 male and Tony Tomlin crossed the finish line in 71st position.

He was just outside the top half of the field.