BADAC athletes claim top Lincolnshire titles

IN ADDITION to county champions Frances Nuttell, Maria Hollingsworth, Ryan Smith and Stuart Smith, a number of other Boston and District Athletic Club featured at the 2012 Lincolnshire Track and Field Championships.

In the under 15 age group, Selena Wells achieved a double championship title - winning both the discus and shot events.

She recorded 18.35m with the 1k discus, and her best putt in the shot was 8.03m.

In the under 20 men’s 400m hurdles event, Gold Tops won both the gold and silver awards.

Josh Wattam and Sam Johnson were in close contention around the one-lap challenge until the final barrier, when Josh pulled away to earn victory,

crossing the line in a time of 61.9 secs.

Sam finshed just one second behind his teammate, clocking 62.9 secs.

At under 20 women’s level, Alice Flint won the 400m hurdles county championship, recording 70.6 secs.

She added a silver in the triple jump with a leap of 9.56m.

Several representatives achieved silver awards.

In the youngest age category, William Parsons was second in the under 13 boys’ shot with a putt of 6.44m.

At under 17 men’s level, Eric Jackson threw the discus 27.97m to claim second position.

In addition to his under 20 men’s 400m hurdles title, Josh Wattam secured the silver in the 110m hurdles, recording 17.2 secs.

In the same age group, Aidan McClure achieved two seconds - in high jump (clearing 1.65m) and the 5,000m (clocking 18 mins 32.2 secs).

Senior Stuart Smith added three seconds to his two county titles achieved in triple jump and hammer, finishing runner up in javelin (39.25m), discus (37.56m) and (high jump 1.55m).

BADAC members also achieved five bronze awards.

In the under 13 boys’ 75m hurdles final, Kieron Pickwell crossed the finish line third, recording 15.4 secs.

At under 15 level, Selena Wells secured third place in the 100m final, clocking 14.0 secs and under 20 Josh Wattam added a bronze award to his championship haul in the 200m (24.2 secs).

Having won the Under 20 women’s 400m hurdles championship, Alice Flint claimed bronze in the 400m (64.6 secs).

Jose Ferreira won bronze in the senior men’s 400m hurdles in 70.5 secs.