BADAC athletes enjoy Lincolnshire Track and Field League success

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Boston and District Athletic Club members enjoyed successes at the third Lincolnshire Track and Field League match at Grantham’s South Kesteven Stadium.

Three under 11 representatives featured, with Lucy Raywood finishing fourth in the girls’ long jump with a leap which measured 2.79m.

She also recorded 2 mins 06.2 secs in the 600m.

In the under 11 boys’ category, Hallam Bedford finished fourth in the 80m sprint, clocking 13.0 secs.

A clearance of 2.98m in long jump gave him seventh-place points.

Hadley Bedford was sixth at the end of the 80m, crossing the finish line in 13.4 secs.

He also claimed ninth position in the long jump with a leap of 2.88m.

Four under 13 boys enjoyed a good day of competition.

Matthew Millington won the 800m, recording 2 mins 49.8secs.

He also shared fourth place in the high jump by clearing 1.10m and threw the javelin 13.38m for sixth position.

Charlie James won the shot competition with a throw of 7.86m, finished third in the javelin with a throw of 18.11m and entered the pole vault but narrowly failed to clear the starting height.

Jenson Barkworth was fourth in shot with 4.60m, fifth in the 100m, clocking 16.4 secs, and sixth in the high jump, clearing 1,00m.

By going over 1.10m, Thomas Scuffham joined teammate Matthew in fourth position in the high jump and finished in the same place in long jump with a leap of 2.89m before throwing the javelin 12.04m for seventh.

Matthew, Charlie, Jenson and Thomas combined in the under 13 boy’s 4x200m relay, coming home second for the Gold Tops and clocking 2 mins 29.3 secs.

At under 15 level, Jack Rushby rercorded 4 mins 52.6 secs in finishing first in the 1,500m and Thomas Johnson was second in the shot with a putt of 9.60m and third in long jump with a leap of 4.20m.

Teammate Will Parsons claimed the runners-up spot in discus with a throw of 29.01m, third in shot with 8.54m and fifth in long jump with a clearance of 4.01m.

Frances Nuttell won both high jump and long jump in the under 17 women’s age group, recording 1.50m and 4.63m respectively.

This was added to with a fourth-place finish in BADAC’s total in shot with a putt measuring 6.79m.

Under 20 combined event athlete Diogo Egas contested five under 20 men’s events, achieving victories in three of them.

Diogo won the javelin with 35.28m, the high jump leaping over 1.65m and the 3,000m clocking 10 mins 23.1 secs.

A clearance of 2.20m in pole vault earned Diogo second place and a 4.98m leap in long jump added third-place points.

Working his way back to competitive fitness, Aidan McClure finished second in the senior men’s high jump, going over 1.60m. He filled the same position in the 1,500m, recording 5 mins 09 secs before finishing third in the 3,000m and clocking 12 mins 23.1 secs.

Emma Penson recorded a personal best 15 mins 19.9secs in finishing second in the senior women’s 3,000m.

Jason James featured in three senior men’s events.

A discus throw of 18.83m earned sixth position and 26.33m in javelin gave Jason an encouraging fifth place.