BADAC athletes gain personal bests as track and field season begins

Stephan Brockett.
Stephan Brockett.

BOSTON and District AC members got the 2011 track season off to a good start by producing a number of personal best performances at Sunday’s opening Lincs Track and Field League match at Lincoln.

In the under 20 men’s pole vault at Yarborough, Stephan Brockett equalled his PB of 3.80m, adding a javelin best of 43.98m. A 6.04m long jump earned him a silver spot.

Stephan also won the 200m (24.2 secs) and contributed to a winning senior/junior/vets 4x100m relay side.

Stuart Smith won the high jump (1.55m), shot putt (10.93m) and discus (37.92m) as well as throwing over 30m for third in javelin.

Aidan McClure won both the high jump (1.65m) and the 3,000m (10 mins 34.1 secs) and finished second in the 800m (2 mins 15.5 secs).

Marc Bradbury won the shot (12.11m), the discus (39.59m) and added a second in the high jump (1.50m).

Chelsea Brockett looked very strong in the under 20 women’s 400m, winning with a PB of 61.7 secs before also winning the 200m (28.5 secs) and the high jump (1.50m).

Emma Penniston recorded 74.2 secs over 400m, 6 mins 19.0 secs for the 1,500m and 13 mins 14.48 secs over 3,000m.

Oliver Smith grabbed a PB in the under 17 men’s long jump where he finished second (5.97m) before recording 11.9 secs over 100m and 24.2 secs over 200m. He also anchored the under 17 men’s victorious 4x100m team.

Sam Johnson was third in the 400m (54.2 secs PB) and also claimed third over 100m hurdles (16.8 secs) as well as contributing to the BADAC relay success.

Josh Wattam was second over 100m hurdles (16.1 secs) and third in the 400m (55.7 secs).

In her first under 17 women’s competition, Maria Hollingsworth moved up to the 80m hurdles, recording 12.4 secs before and assisting the under 17 relay quartet to a 55.4 secs second place.

Maria also claimed second position in the 100m (13.3 secs) and achieved 7.04m in the 4k shot contest.

Becky Locking demonstrated her progress with a 6.65m putt, adding 13.3 secs over 100m and an impressive 12.4 secs in the 80m hurdles.

Making her debut in the 1,500m steeplechase, Alice Flint recorded 6 mins 08.9 secs, having already claimed second over 300m in 46.1 secs and third in the long jump (4.52m).

Eloise Orrey contributed points in the long jump.

In the under 15 girls’ events, Frances Nuttell recorded a very encouraging 13.6 secs for second in the 75m hurdles while Amber Nuttman achieved fourth over 800m (2 mins 58.7 secs) and sixth in the 200m (35.1 secs).

Lara Smith added to team points score in the 100m (15.1 secs) and shot (5.22m), also running in the 4x100m relay team, which came third.

At under 13 level, Leigh Robertson laid down an encouraging marker in the 800m (2 mins 36.4 secs) for second, and added a third over 200m (32.2 secs).

Indigo Sommerfield gained valuable experience in 100m, hurdles and long jump while Isobel Rushby recorded 13 mins 19.0 secs over 3,000m.

Hermione Wright cleared 1.20m for third in the high jump and recorded 3.50m in the long jump and 3 mins 04.5 secs over 800m.

Under 13 boy Freddie Carr recorded 16.6 secs over 100m.

A number of under 11 athletes produced some very promising performances, including Jack Rushby (600m, 2 mins 08.2 secs), David Scott (600m, 2mins 33.3 secs), Georgia Long (80m, 14.2 secs).

l IN THE Lincoln 10K race Boston and District AC’s Emma Penniston finished in a time of 51 minutes 17 seconds.

This was enough to claim 10th place in the female 15-19 years age group.