BADAC’s Ferreira runs to middle distance treble

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston and District Athletic Club senior representatives achieved success in a range of events at the third North of England Track and Field League Match at Grimsby.

The Gold Tops were competing against Wombwell, Grimsby, Cleethorpes and Hallamshire Harriers.

Jose Ferriera led from the front winning three track events.

In the 800m, Jose set the pace from the gun and was never headed, crossing the finish line in 2mins 06.9 secs.

He used similar tactics over 1,500m, recording 4mins 34.5 secs for victory.

In the 5,000m, Jose was a comfortable winner, clocking 17 mins 32.1 secs.

On his first outing for the Gold Tops this season, Chris Cope made a great impact.

He had a considerable margin of victory in the 3,000m steeplechase, clocking 11 mins 49.5 secs.

In the 800m (2 mins 16.9 secs), 1,500m (5 mins 01.7 secs), and 110m hurdles (20.3 secs) B races he secured first place points for BADAC.

Josh Wattam claimed a hurdles double, winning both the A 400m and 110m versions.

He also secured an excellent victory in the 200m A race, recording 23.5 secs.

In the women’s events, Alice Flint won the 400m hurdles in 73.6 secs and also contributed points in the 400m, finishing third in 63.4 secs.

She finished third in both triple jump (9.52m) and long jump (4.59m).

Jenny Rose cleared 2.20m to win the pole vault and also finished fourth in both the B 100m (14.8 secs) and the A 200m (30.8 secs).

Becky Locking was third in the 100m, recording 13.8secs, and second in the B 200m in 29.0 secs.

She also contributed valuable points in shot with a third-place putt measuring 8.03m and in long jump when a leap of 4.35m earned third position in the B contest.

Emma Penson achieved three fifth positions in hammer, 800m and 1,500m, and joined Becky, Jenny and Alice for a third place in the 4x100m relay (61.2 secs).