BADAC sit clear at top of the division

Fallon Lafferty.
Fallon Lafferty.

Boston and District Athletic Club moved three points clear at the top of Division 4EC of the North of England Track and Field League - after achieving a resounding victory in the third match in the series at Grantham on Sunday.

The Gold Tops secured a provisional total of 535 points to finish ahead of their closest rivals Newark AC, who had a provisional total of 467 points.

Worksop were third on 226 points.

With one match remaining - the BADAC home fixture being staged at Grimsby on August 8 - the Boston club’s seniors, under 20s and under 17s have given themselves a three-point cushion at the top of the league, and a good platform from which to challenge for promotion.

In 11 of the 37 events on the programme, Boston & District AC scored maximum points, winning both the A and the B competitions.

In the men’s events, Gold Tops contributed maximum points in three of the throws - hammer, discus and shot putt and the 110m hurdles.

In the women’s section, BADAC representatives secured full points in the 400m, 1,500m, both 100m and 400m hurdles, both long and triple jumps and the hammer.

Stuart Smith won the A competition in hammer (42.95m), discus (41.35m) and shot (12.00m), with the veteran Tim Creese claiming victory in the B contests, recording 26.42m for hammer, 27.78m in discus and 8.85m in shot.

On the track, Chris Cope won the 110m hurdles A race (20.1 secs) and James Rourk crossed the line first in the B competition (21.9 secs).

In the women’s programme, Alice Flint stormed won the 400m hurdles A race in 70.6secs and Isabelle Whitehead won the B event in 77.8secs.

Frances Nuttell won the A 100m hurdles race recording 17.7 secs with Isabelle Whitehead clocking 19.5secs in first position in the B competition.

Alice Flint demonstrated her superiority over one lap, winning the flat 400m (64.0 secs) with Isabelle Whitehead taking the honours in the B contest (68.6 secs).

Fallon Lafferty was first across the line in the 1,500m (5 mins 37.0 secs) with Isabelle securing first place points in the B event (6 mins 49.6 secs).

The horizontal jumps were dominated by Boston competitors, with Frances Nuttell winning the A long jump (5.15m) and Alice Flint prevailing in the B competition (4.78m).

In the triple jump it was Isabelle who won with 9.91m, ahead of B winner Frances (9.84m).

On her debut in the hammer, Charlize Arundell claimed a maiden victory with a throw measuring 22.68m, with Emma Penson taking the points in the B contest (18.99m).

In the women’s high jump, Frances Nuttell shared top spot with 1.35m and Fallon Lafferty (1.15m) made a significant contribution to the team points total.

Boston’s relay quartets finished second in both men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m challenges.

Competition debutant Callum Winchester-Wright claimed third places in both the A 100m (11.4 secs) and 200m (24.3 secs).

He also added valuable second-place points in the B long jump (5.41m).