BADAC trio earn cross-country bronze

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston and District Athletic Club’sunder 13 boys’ team claimed the bronze medal at the Lincolnshire AA County Cross-country Championships on Sunday.

Competing at Louth’s undulating London Road course, the distance runners enjoyed near-perfect conditions.

In the under 13 boys’ event, the Gold Tops claimed third in the team standings.

Blake Garwell, Tom Evans and Matthew Connelly combined to secure the Lincs bronze award.

Blake spearheaded the BADAC challenge, setting off strongly from the gun to lead at the halfway stage.

But he was overhauled in the final third of the race.

Eventually, he was overtaken three times and finished in fourth, clocking 11 mins 47secs.

Tom was the second counter in 16th position, finishing in a time of 13 mins 51 secs.

Matthew was just 20 seconds behind his teammate, finishing in 17th.

Just outside the team counters was Jack Rushby.

He completed the course a place further back in 18th with a time of 14 mins 18 secs.

BADAC’s Emma Penniston was sixth in the under 20 women’s championship.

She finished the course in 23 mins 15 secs.

Hermione Wright competed in the under 15 girls’ event.

Her time of 14 mins 10 secs was enough to secure ninth place in the championships.

At under 15 boys’ level, Sulaimen Dani finished 17th in his first county championship race.

He crossed the line in a time of 15 mins 23 secs.

Two BADAC representatives contested the veteran men’s championship, with Andy Waltham claiming 11th place in 39 mins 36 secs.

Behind him was teammate David Johnson, achieving 30th position in a time of 45 mins 08 secs.

There was a non-championship event for the under 11s.

This was organised by host club Louth AC as an additional event before the championships themselves.

In the boys’ competition, William Wright produced an outstanding run to finish ahead of the rest of the field.

He took first place in 7 mins 44 secs.

William made his intentions clear from the gun.

And from that point he never looked back, heading the field up the climb towards the second half of the course.

He added to that by emphasising his superiority over the final 300m to secure an emphatic victory.

Alec Sykes was the second man home for Boston and District AC.

He finished in fifth place in a time of 8 mins 31 secs.

Hallam Bedford was the the club’s third finisher in eighth position.

He recorded a time of 9 mins 49 secs.

Jenson Barkworth was ninth in 10 mins 06 secs.