BADAC youngsters break 15 personal records

0
Have your say

BOSTON and District Athletic Club representatives achieved 15 personal best performances in their National Junior League match at Scunthorpe.

After the conclusion of the programme, 38 events, the combined efforts of the young Gold Tops put BADAC in third position, behind Doncaster AC and host club Scunthorpe & District AC.

Rotherham Harriers & AC finished fourth, ahead of City of Sheffield AC.

City of Hull who failed to put in an appearance at the Quibell Park track

Captain Aidan McClure had a splendid day, achieving two good victories in personal best performances.

In the high jump, Aiden cleared 1.80m for the first time, clearing the bar on his opening attempt at the height.

He then went on to cross the finish line ahead of the rest of the field in the 3,000m, recording 10 mins 04.9 secs.

Aidan also added points in the B 400m, finishing second in 60.1 secs and the B 400m hurdles, claiming third place in 81.1 secs, and contributed to an impressive men’s 4x400m relay team result.

On his first outing for the club, Tom Harding ran a very good tactical 800m race winning the A competition in an impressive 2 mins 02.3 secs.

Tom also claimed second place in the A 1,500m clocking 4 mins 33.3 secs to reinforce what was a fine debut for BADAC.

In the 110m hurdles, both the Gold Tops competitors chalked up PBs with Josh Wattam second in the A race, clocking 16.7 secs.

Dominik Czcz winner of the B event in 18.1 secs.

Dominik also added value in the javelin throwing 27.07m in fifth place.

Gary Wharf made it a very successful high jump event by clearing 1.75m for a convincing victory in the B competition, ensuring maximum points for Boston and District AC.

Gary also recorded 4.76m in the B long jump for third place, and played his part in the 4x100m relay team, which achieved fourth position.

Running strongly in the 400m hurdles A race, Josh Wattam recorded 61.9 secs in second position.

In the sprints, Oliver Smith claimed two fourth places, recording 12.0 secs in the 100m and 23.6 secs for the 200m.

He added a third in long jump with a leap of 5.84m.

Sam Johnson chalked up two personal best performances.

In the B 800m, Sam crossed the finish line at the end of his two laps in 2 mins 17.4 secs for second place, adding a fourth in the B 200m, recording 24.7 secs.

In the triple jump a leap of 11.48m earned him third place points in the A contest.

Marc Bradbury failed to record a valid throw in the hammer competition, but went on to finish second in shot with a putt measuring 12.85m, third in the discus with 38.10m and another third in the B triple jump, with a clearance of 9.73m.

There was good support for the men’s squad from Joshua Maund who achieved a personal best in the 400m, recording 58.4 secs in third place in the A race.

He also clocked 5 mins 07.0 secs for second position in the B 1,500m race and 11 mins 48.6 secs for another B runners-up place in the 3,000m.

Anthony Sandall made a good contribution with fourth-place finishes in both the B 100m – a personal best 14.8secs – and the discus, 19.38m.

The 4x400m relay quartet secured second place in an exciting final race on the track, with the Gold Tops combination of Sam Johnson (56.5 secs), Oliver Smith (55.1 secs), Tom Harding (55.4 secs) and Aidan McClure (57.5 secs) pushing eventual winners Doncaster all the way and recording 3 mins 44.6 secs. at the end of the four lap challenge.

In the women’s events, Maria Hollingsworth produced a trio of impressive performances at junior level, with personal bests in both the 200m and shot.

Over 200m, Maria ran a strong bend and then held her form on the home straight to dip below 27 seconds for the first time, and clock 26.9 secs in fourth place in the A race.

She added another fourth in the shot with a putt measuring 7.69m. In the 100m, Maria also finished fourth recording 13.2 secs.

Alice Flint continued her good form, finishing second in the A 800m in 2 mins 29.1 secs, second in the long jump with a leap of 4.84m and third in the 1,500m, recording 5 mins 28.8 secs.

There was a good points contribution by Emma Penniston, who finished third in the 3,000m, clocking 13 mins 23.1 secs.

She was also second in the B 1,500m, recording 6 mins 26.2 secs, and fourth in both the B discus and the B 200m.

Easing herself back to fitness, Becky Locking was fourth in the discus with a personal best throw of 21.69m and the B 100m, recording 14.4 secs.

Horizontal jumper Eloise Orrey cleared 3.82m for second in the B long jump and 8.39m in third position in the A triple jump, and added value with a fifth place in the javelin.

A combination of Maria Hollingsworth, Becky Locking, Eloise Orrey and Alice Flint produced a spirited run in the 4x100m relay recording 54.9 secs in a very encouraging third position.