BADAC youngsters collect trophies

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Seventeen young athletes competed in the last event in the series of junior track and field matches organised by Boston and District Athletic Club at The B-Hive on Sunday.

At the end-of-series presentation, Rhys Buswell won the award for attendance having competed in all three matches.

Age group trophies were presented to the eight youngsters who produced the best performances over the series, with awards based on points achieved on the national miniathlon scoring tables.

The under sevens trophies went to Tylor Bateman and Lucy Taylor, while Sebastian Money and Georgia Ward picked up the under nines awards.

At under 11 level Flynn Slater andLyle Burrell-Kenny finished in top positions and in the under 13s Hallam Bedford and Georgia Reilly ran out winners.

In Sunday’s under sevens competition, Tylor Bateman won the 50m (9.8 secs), the whizzer throw (13.37m) the standing long jump (1.44m), the high jump (80cm) and the 300m (1 min 22.2 secs).

Isabelle Reid was first in the standing triple jump (3.20m) and runner-up in standing long jump (1.20m), high jump (80cm), 50m (10.1 secs) and 300m (1 min 28.3 secs).

Joe Slater was second in whizzer with a throw measuring 10.95m.

In the under nines, three athletes each achieved two event victories. Jacob Slater won the whizzer (16.72m) and cleared 90cm in the high jump.

Sebastian Money finished first in standing long jump and standing triple jump (1.50m and 4m respectively).

The other double winner at under-nine level was Ellie Reilly, winning 80m (14.5 secs) and 400m (1 min 45.6 secs).

Leo Pool was runner-up in both standing long jump (1.36m) and the 400m (1 min 45.8 secs).

Sebastian Money achieved second places in whizzer (14.60m) and the 80m (14.8 secs).

Georgia Ward finished second in both standing triple jump (3.84m) and high jump (going over 90cm) and also claimed third position in both standing long jump (1.34m) and 80m (15.2 secs).

Rhys Buswell improved to 1 min 56.3 secs in the 400m and Rosa Pool finished the same race in 2 mins 11.2 secs.

At under 11 level the honours on the day were shared with Haddley Bedford comfortably winning the standing triple jump (5.16m), the standing long jump (1.82m) and the high jump (1.00m).

Matthew Lewis also cleared 1.00m in the high jump and edged ahead of Haddley in the last few strides of the 600m (2 mins 44.9 secs), also claiming second position in standing long jump with a clearance of 1.76m.

Flynn Slater won the 80m in a time of 12.7 secs and Connor Bateman took first place in the shot with a putt (4.50m).

Megan Reid’s best performance was in the 600m, finishing third in 3 mins 13.7 secs.

In the under 13s events, Hallam Bedford cleared 1.70m in the standing long jump and 5.22m in the standing triple jump and recorded 16.1 secs in the 100m and 3 mins 44.8 secs for 800m.

Georgia Reilly won high jump with a clearance of 1.00m and improved to 18.9secs in the 100m and 1.50m in the standing long jump.