BADAC youngsters show their sportshall skills

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Eleven members of Boston and District Athletic Club contested events at the 2014-15 Lincolnshire Sportshall Athletics Championships at Grantham’s Meres Leisure Centre.

In the under 13 boys’ age group, Charlie James won the shot championship with a putt of 8.82m and also finished in one of the top three positions in five other events.

A leap of 1.99m in standing long jump earned him the county championship runners-up certificate.

Charlie secured third places in the four-lap final (recording 56.5 secs), the vertical jump (50cm), two-laps (25.7secs) and the speed bounce (98).

In the same age group, Oliver Simmonds - ranked fifth in the UK under 13 high jump - won the standing high jump with a clearance of 1.56m to show that he has ability in a range of athletics disciplines.

Oliver won the four-lap final (60.2 secs) and also secured second place in the shot (6.61m) to give the Gold Tops a one-two in the only throwing event on the under 13 programme and claimed another runners-up position in standing triple jump (5,22m).

In addition, Oliver gained a third-place in standing long jump with a clearance of 1.99m and another bronze position in the longest race in the sportshall athletics programme, the six-laps time trial, clocking 127.4 secs.

In his first experience at county level, Alex Riches produced some very encouraging performances, recording 27.8 secs for two-laps and 145.00 secs in the six-laps time trial.

Despite his limited competitive experience in field events, Alex achieved a height of 43cm in vertical jump and a distance of 4.78m in standing triple jump and 1.60m in standing long jump.

In the under 13 girls’ section Alicia Baxter finished second in the vertical jump (42cm) and added a third in shot with a putt measuring 4.21m.

Alicia added a fourth finish in standing long jump with a clearance of 1.62m and a pair of sixth places in speed bounce (74) and standing triple jump (4.22m).

Seven Gold Tops contested events in the under 11 age group.

In the boys’ section Matthew Millington shared first place in the vertical jump (42cm) and, after qualifying for the three-laps final with a heat time of 41.6 secs, Matthew improved to 40.9secs to win his second championship of the day.

He also added three third places in two-laps (26.8secs), hurdles (17.3 secs) and soft javelin (16.25m).

Haddley Bedford also shared first position in the vertical jump (42cm), cleared 4.15m in standing long jump and, in the track events, recorded 28.4secs for two-laps and 49.5secs for three-laps.

Shane Canham also demonstrated his recent improvement, winning both standing long jump (1.96m) and speed bounce (49) and then claimed second position in standing triple jump (5.08m).

Qualifying for the track finals, Shane recorded 27.5 secs for two-laps and 43.2 secs for the three-laps and recorded 10.50m in the javelin competition.

Hallam Bedford achieved 4.76m in standing triple jump,1.68m in standing long jump, 38cm in vertical jump and scored 40 in the speed bounce.

In the under 11 girls’ category, Lucy Raywood ran strongly to finish second in the three-lap final (44.5 secs) just two 10ths adrift of the winner and recorded 4.07m in standing long jump and 50 in speed bounce.

Malena Baxter won three awards finishing second in vertical jump with a height of 41cm and third in both javelin (10.50m) and speed bounce (67).

Rosie Owen achieved a total of 51 in speed bounce, 1.34m in standing long jump, 6.00m in javelin and 3.88m in standing long jump.

In January the Lincolnshire under 11, under 13 and under15 squads will be announced in preparation for and prior to team selection for the East Midlands Regional Sportshall Championships on February 15, when the county representatives will compete against athletes from Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire Leicestershire and Rutland and Northamptonshire.