Basement side Stumpers pick up unexpected points

ALL the latest from the Boston Indoor Bowls League...

A40 37 (4) Stumpers 27 (2): BOTTOM team Stumpers picked up two unexpected points from their game against third-placed A40.

Doing the damage for Stumpers were Margaret Bycroft, Norma Barnes and Ken Bycroft, who put in a good performance to defeat A40’s Maggie Kisby, Arnold Bennett and Sheila King 16-11.

A40 had to reply on Lewis Skinner, Gill Grant and Jean Cammack to win 26-11 for the aggregate points.

l Freelanders 19 (0) Eastenders 48 (6): LEADERS Eastenders and Holland Fen did not have many problems picking up maximum points.

The Enders, matched against Freelanders, saw skips Jonathan West and Ian Clarke return with winning scorecards of 25-9 and 23-10.

l Holland Fen 46 (6) Jolly Farmers 22 (0): HOLLAND Fen, in second, played Jolly Farmers, with Mick and Alex Tomlin successful 26-14 and 20-8.

l Woodhall 33 (2) Freelanders 35 (4): WOODHALL and IBC are both trying to fight off relegation, and it was the latter who picked up the extra points at stake.

For Woodhall, Richard Whittaker John Riches and Tom Richardson secured two points with a win of 15-13.

Replying for IBC, Ray Reeson, Richard Toy and Ted Bourne won 22-18.

l Invaders 26 (2) Carlton Road 36 (4): INVADERS’ Scott Whyers won 15-14, but the Road’s Pete Clark, Chris Gill and Geoff Parker got home 22-11 for four points.

l Royal Mail 23 (0) Cosmos 39 (6): COSMOS claimed all the points against the Mail, Wayne Phoenix (21-8) and Keith French (18-15) skipping their rinks to success.

T&B Containers Ltd Division Two

l Feathers 40 (6) Breakaways 26 (0): THIRD-placed Feathers closed the gap on second team Swineshead.

Against Breakaways, they picked up all the points with wins of 18-17 and 22-9 for skips Derek Hunn and Ian Smith.

l Swineshead 36 (2) Parthians 43 (4): SWINESHEAD could only manage to win two points thanks to skip Margaret Chester’s win of 22-13.

Parthians secured the aggregate points as Maggie Van Beirendonck, Albert Batchelor and Phil Sharp won 30-14.

l Punchbowlers 45 (6) Norprint 31 (0): PUNCHBOWLERS negotiated a difficult game against Norprint to win all the points.

Tony Bush was successful 32-19 and Jeff Skelton won 13-12.

l Golfers 31 (0) Patriarchs 46 (6): PATRIARCHS pulled off a surprise result, winning all the points from the Golfers.

Chris Bristow, Alan Woods and Alan Bristow hung on to win 21-18 while Shamus Rooney, Lesley Woods and Ray Woods won 25-13.

l Boston Park 26 (0) Strollers 42 (6): STROLLERS proved too strong for bottom team Boston Park and won all the points.

Skips Alan Everitt and Alex Seaton were successful 20-15 and 22-11.

l Kirton Town 36 (5) Halfpints 32 (1): KIRTON Town, the leaders, were matched against Halfpints – and claimed five points.

Town’s Peter Tracey won the last five ends placed to force a 20-20 tie and Gordon Gallichan won 16-12.

Division Three

l Crowns 28 (0) Vikings 40 (6): LEADERS the Crowns failed to pick up a point this week, and they must be thankful that they have a substantial lead from the chasing pack.

Vikings’ Jenny Holmes, Pete Jacklin and Doug Staples won 17-16 and Barbara Moor, Ray Moore and Ralph Sawer succeeded 23-12.

l BBC 20 (0) Amateurs 56 (6): AMATEURS, in second spot, claimed all the points against BBC, skips Mick Greet and Pat Weaver winning 24-11 and 32-9.

l Shipmates 13 (0) Autos 60 (6): AUTOS skips Derek Butwright and Norman Wright were successful 27-6 and 33-7 against Shipmates.

l Burtons 28 (2) Sibsey 33 (4): SIBSEY began the week just one points ahead of Burtons... but they’ve now extended that to three.

For the Burtons, Chaz Newham was successful 15-13. Replying for Sibsey, Alan Dunnett won 20-13.

l Highflyers 30 (2) Central 35 (4): UNDERDOGS Central took the aggregate points from Highflyers.

For the Flyers, Barrie Trigg skipped his rink to a 15-12 success. Replying for Central, Dave Clark, Brian Roberts and Brian Hunn won 23-15.

l Traders 25 (0) Fairways 49 (6): TRADERS, under strength in numbers, were no match for Fairways.

Heather Scarboro and Carol Nundy had wins of 28-11 and 21-14.

Lincs County League

BOSTON IBC’s Lincs County League were in dominant mood against Scunthorpe.

Playing at home, they won 16-2.