Blackbourn takes third in 1,000cc sidecars at David Nix Memorial meet

Colin Blackbourn leads Paul Whitelam in the battle for third in the sidecar final.
Colin Blackbourn leads Paul Whitelam in the battle for third in the sidecar final.

AN ACTION-packed day of racing under testing conditions was the order of the day at the Wainfleet and District Sporting Motorcycle Club’s David Nix Memorial Super Speedtrack event.

After heavy overnight rain, the Irby in the Marsh track held up well.

But with drizzle continuing throughout the day, track conditions became quite challenging for all riders.

In the 1,000cc sidecar event, the club’s own Colin Blackbourn, with passenger Carl Pugh, developed engine trouble on his new Suzuki outfit and had to revert to his ageing Yamaha.

Friskney’s Colin led the final to the first corner but was then passed in thrilling fashion by reigning British Masters and club champion Rod Winterburn with Liam Brown, and he was then followed through by Gareth and Nathan Winterbourn. There was then a shoulder to shoulder battle for supremacy between Blackbourn and Paul Whitelam, with Blackbourn just getting the third place after changing positions throughout the race.

Reigning 500cc champion Paul Cooper had to miss the event as he was called up to ride in a European qualifier in Germany, which ironically fell victim to the weather.

So the new winner of the trophy was Sleaford’s Ben Fenn-Smith. He produced some spectacular bursts of speed to take his biggest win to date.

The other positions were hard-fought, with Brighton’s Trevor Heath and Norfolk’s former Speedway rider Dean Garrod taking the minor placings.

In the 350cc class, Manchester’s Andy Mellish was looking to retain his title but ran against the formidable Georgie Wood who got the verdict from Mellish with some spectacular racing.

Dewsbury’s Andrew Whitaker took third place after veteran Bob Dolman ran into machine problems when well placed.

As ever, the 250cc class produced some top class racing, with two former British Masters Champions - David Knowles and Adam Shipp - with Knowles coming out the winner with Shipp second and Mark Williams in third place.

The Junior Poacher races, the Auto cadet class (six-eight years) was won in impressive style by young Harry McGurk, ahead of younger brother Sam and Wrangle’s Mickey Simpson.

Lady rider Tegan Brown took the cadet class from Daniel Curl and Jake Mulford.

In the juniors (nine-11 years), Charlie Brooks took the win from Josh Parnell-Hylton and Samuel Chapman.

Sam Patchett took the intermediate title with a maximum from Jack Thomas, and lady rider Sophie Flint third.

The club’s next event is the International Lincolnshire Poacher Long Track, taking place on August 26.