Boston and District AC juniors win Louth Open competition

Boston and District Athletic Club’s under 13 runners won the team competition at the 26th Louth AC Open Cross-country meeting.

Sam Sharp, Blake Garwell and Matthew Connelly combined to scoop the gold medals with an excellent points score of 18.

In second place were Beverley AC with 32 points, and Cleethorpes came third.

The testing London Road course brought out the best in the young Gold Tops, who were led into the finish funnel by Sharp, making his debut.

He crossed the finish line in fourth place (13mins 18secs) just six seconds ahead of Garwell in fifth.

Connolly completed the team scorers by claiming ninth place to secure a splendid team victory for the year seven and eight distance runners.

Just outside the team honours for BADAC were Jack Rushby (13th) and Kieran Pickwell (14th).

In the under 11 race, William Wright earned third place (7 mins 27 secs).

The under 15s girls’ race saw Isobel Rushby finished in 14th position (18 mins 51 secs).

Emma Penniston clocked 35 mins 53secs for 10th place in the senior women’s event.

In the junior, senior and veteran men’s race, Darren Rushby entered the finish funnel in 26th (47mins 48 secs).

Boston Grammar School’s junior boys’ team have qualified for the regional final of the English Schools AA Schools’ Cup.

Competing in the first round of this year’s event - against representatives from nine Lincolnshire and Leicestershire schools - the year seven and eight runners secured an excellent second team position.

The challenge was spearheaded by Blake Garwell, who came second on the two-mile Crowland course.

Tom Evans was the second team scorer in 11th position, with Sam Anthony in 13th.

The crucial fourth team counter was Aaron Bradshaw, who entered the finishing funnel in 15th place.

He was pushed all the way to the finish line by Jack Rushby who, although a year younger, claimed a most encouraging 16th position.

There was excellent support from sixth man Matthew Connolly, who claimed a good 26th place.

A strong Bourne Grammar School team finished first with 13 points, with Boston GS runners-up on 41, ahead of University Academy, Holbeach.

In the junior girls, the Boston High School team finished just outside the qualifiers in fourth place.

Nesta Baxter gave the BHS team a very promising start as she finished in a strong fifth position.

Second counter was Tiana Hicks (14th), ahead of Sandra Marchlewski (30th), Sarah Mitchell (37th) and Oliwia Szraga (57th).

The Boston High team had a score of 86 points, some 16 points behind third-placed Deepings.