Boston and District AC multi-eventers scoop county golds

Brandon Andrews.
Brandon Andrews.

Boston and District Athletic Club athletes featured in the 2013 Lincolnshire Combined Events Championships at the weekend.

Competing at the South Kesteven Sports Stadium, Grantham, in the junior boys’ pentathlon, Matthew Connolly and Kieron Pickwell finished in first and second.

Matthew claimed gold after impressing in the 80m hurdles (17.4 secs), shot putt (6.55m), high jump (1.19m), long jump (3.96m) and 800m (3 mins 02.4 secs) for a points total of 928.

Kieron scored 915 points overall after competing in the 80m hurdles (16.9 secs), shot (6.54m), high jump (1.19m), long jump (3.67m) and 800m (3 mins 02.7 secs).

The junior girls’ pentathlon saw Laura Van-Lier finish third to earn her first county championship award.

She totalled 1813 points from 75m hurdles (13.5 secs), shot (4.32m), high jump (1.39m), long jump (3.81m), 800m (3 mins 0.7secs).

In the the intermediate girls’ heptathlon, Frances Nuttell claimed bronze, accumulating 2,769 points.

Frances performed well in the 80m hurdles (13.6 secs), high jump (1.47m), shot (6.40m) and 200m (30.4 secs) on day one.

She followed this up with long jump (4.72m), javelin (16.03m) and 800m (3 mins 13,6 secs).

In the demanding under 17 boys’ octathlon, South Lincs Schools Zone representatives filled second, third, fourth and fifth positions at the end of the eight disciplines contested over Saturday and Sunday.

Meanwhile, BADAC’s Ross Chambers and Luke Macleod finished seventh and ninth respectively.

Haven High’s Deogo Egas secured second position with a total of 3,343 points.

He did well in long jump (5.10m), discus (26.66m), javelin (32.81m), 400m (59.2 secs), 100m hurdles (19.9 secs), high jump (1.63m), shot (8.77m) and 1,500m (4 mins 49.8 secs).

Third position went to Iuri Cardoso, who accumulated a total of 3,298 points via long jump (4.97m), discus (22.32m), javelin (31.56m), 400m (58.8 secs), 100m hurdles (17.1 secs), high jump (1.54m), shot (7.23m) and 1,500m (4 mins 48.2 secs).

Jacob Bilinski was fourth with a total of 2,902 points and Tiago Torres was fifth with 2,548 points.

Seventh-placed Ross Chambers (BADAC) finished with 2,322 points ahead of Luke Macleod (BADAC) ninth, after accumulating a total of 2,044 points.

In the Lincs AA under 13 boys’ miniathlon, Brandon Andrews earned his first Lincolnshire gold award, finishing with 38 points from his three events.

Brandon succeeded in the 800 (2 mins 53.8 secs), long jump (3.47m) and shot (5.45m) for the under 13 championship title.