Boston athletes are good at multi-tasking

Maria Hollingsworth in hurdles action.
Maria Hollingsworth in hurdles action.

BOSTON-area athletes featured in the Lincolnshire Combined Events Championships, held at The Tommy Clay Track at the Princes Royal Sports Arena over the weekend.

Local athletes produced some high-level performances in fine, warm but windy conditions.

In the junior girls’ Pentathlon, Frances Nuttell (BADAC and Boston High) finished third in her first combined events experience.

Frances opened with a 13.0 secs time for 75m hurdles, followed by 6.30m in shot and a 1.51m clearance in high jump.

In long jump she recorded 3.98m and finished with an 800m run in 3 mins. 13.9 secs for a total of 2,034 points.

In the junior boys’ pentathlon, Haven High’s Diogo Egas scored a total of 1,719 points to claim runners-up position at the end of the five-event challenge.

Diogo recovered well from a disappointing start when he fell in the opening event, the 80m hurdles, finally crossing the finish line in 17.6secs.

His shot putt was 9.28m and he cleared 1.46m in high jump and 4.88m in long jump before recording 2 mins 27.8secs over 800m.

The under 17 girls heptathlon championship was hotly contested, giving County Schools Association officials optimism for the Lincolnshire team’s progress in the English Schools AA Combined Events Championships Regional Finals at Peterborough next month.

In her first year in the intermediate age group, Maria Hollingsworth (BADAC and Boston High) finished in third place with a first-ever heptathlon total of 3,675 points.

Opening with a very sharp 80m hurdles time of 11.6 secs, Maria then cleared 1.55m in high jump and achieved 7.63m in shot before concluding the first-day programme with a 200m time of 27.8 secs.

On day two she opened with 4.42m in long jump, followed by 22.76 min with the javelin, which was a more than reasonable distance in the difficult windy conditions.

In the 800m, Maria recorded 2 mins 57.3 secs to claim the Lincolnshire AA Bronze Award.

In the same event, Alice Flint finished in a respectable seventh position with 3,156 points.

In hurdles Alice recorded 13.7secs, followed by 1.40m in high jump, 5.13m in shot, 4.27m in long jump, 11.18m in javelin and 2 mins 30.4 secs over 800m.

Becky Locking (BADAC) opened with 14.4 secs in hurdles, 1.16m in high jump, 6.59m in shot, 24.9 secs over 200m and 4.18m in long jump, before withdrawing from the competition injured.

Jordan Nuttell (South Lincs Schools zone) amassed 3,305 points to claim second place in the under 17 men’s octathlon championship.

Starting with 24.32m in discus, Jordan added 6m in long jump, 24.32m in javelin and completed the first day’s programme with a 400m time of 60.5 secs.

On the second day he recorded 17.9 secs for 100m hurdles, followed by 1.81m in high jump, 8.25m in shot and finished with a 1,500m time of 5 mins 26.5 secs.

In the senior girls’ category, Chelsea Brockett (BADAC) was the comfortable winner of the Lincs AA gold award with a total of 3,632 points for the heptathlon.

Chelsea opened with 17.3 secs in the 100m hurdles and then cleared 1.49m in high jump, this was followed with a 6.74m shot putt and 27.9 secs for the 200m.

On the second day she added 4.77m in long jump followed by 19.63m in the tricky conditions for the javelin before recording 2 mins 24.2 secs in the 800m.

Stephan Brockett was a convincing winner of the senior boys’/junior men’s decathlon – amassing a splendid 4,960 points at the end of his 10-event competition.

Stephan had a margin of victory in excess of 400 points over his nearest challenger.

Beginning with an 11.6 secs time in the 100m, Stephan then cleared 6.20m in long jump, added 10.58m in shot and produced a leap of 1.77m in high jump, finishing day one with a 54.5 secs time for the 400m.

In the 110m hurdles he clocked 18.4 secs before throwing the discus 29.58m and clearing 3.80m in pole vault, throwing 39.72m in the javelin and finally jogging an easy 1,500m in what was for him a modest 5 mins 31.0 secs.

In his first combined events experience, Marc Bradbury (BADAC) made an excellent debut, finishing third in the Lincolnshire championship.

He recorded 13.3 secs in the 100m, 4.93m in long jump, 12.46m in shot, 64.3 secs for 400m followed by 21.4 secs for 110m hurdles, 39.32m in discus, 2.40m in pole vault, 28.50m in javelin and 4 mins 54.5 secs for the 1,500m.

Andrew Hewitt achieved a total of 3,697 points in his decathlon.

Junior, intermediate and senior boys and girls’ teams will now be selected to represent Lincolnshire Schools in The East Anglian Regional Combined Events Championships at Peterborough next month.

Road racing

TWO Boston and District distance runners finished well in recent road races.

Andrew Baily ran the Bedford 6 recording 58mins 56 secs for 297th position, and Diane Gill ran in the Rugby 6 Road race, finishing 10th veteran 45 female and recording 52mins 56 secs.

Two male veterans competed in the first event in The Wolds Dash series, a race over 7,136m of a testing hilly course in the Lincolnshire Wolds, starting in Hubbards Hills. Shaun North was third to finish and Dennis Rainbow came home in sixth position.