Boston athletes help South Lincs dominate county track and field championships

SOUTH Lincolnshire Zone representatives won four of the six age group team championships at the 2012 Lincolnshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Boston.

In the junior girls’ (under 15) age group, the victorious South Lincs team representatives achieved four individual titles.

Frances Nuttell (Boston High) won two titles convincingly, winning the 75m hurdles final in a time of 12.3 secs and, in the afternoon’s torrential rain, clearing 1.39m to secure first place in the high jump.

Selena Wells (Boston High) was the clear winner of the shot, putting the 3.25k weight a distance of 8.58m.

The South Lincs Junior Boys’ team achieved a resounding team victory and secured eight individual titles.

Ashley Sandall (Thomas Cowley) gained an impressive 200m and 400m sprint double.

In the metric furlong, Ashley recorded 24.1 secs to win the final and had a three-second advantage over his nearest rival in the one-lap event (54.2 secs).

Finishing in 2 mins 15.6 secs, Sam Smith (Thomas Cowley) took the 800m title with a five-second margin of victory.

In the pole vault, Timothy Thomas (Giles Academy) cleared 2m for first place.

The intermediate girls’ from the south of the county had an impressive team victory and provided five individual championship title winners.

The sole local championship winner in this age group was Maria Hollingsworth (Boston High).

Given her recent performances, Maria was an odds-on favourite to take the county schools’ 80m hurdles title, but the weather conditions added another dimension to the eight-barrier challenge.

The UK Schools Games silver medallist did not disappoint and, maintaining rhythm and good form right through to the finish line, she recorded an impressive 11.6 secs.

Maria also assisted the South Lincs Zone 4x100m relay team to victory in a time of 54.2 secs.

In the final analysis, the South Lincs intermediate boys’ team were in third position and produced four individual winners.

Kane Wright (Haven High) took the title in the 100m sprint final (11.5 secs).

High jumper Ben Burton (Haven High) cleared 1.75m to secure a 10 cm margin of victory and Vashist Motkur (Boston Grammar) went over 2m in the pole vault for first place.

The senior girls from the South Zone were convincing winners of the team championship.

The sole local individual title winner was Alice Flint (Boston High), who recorded 71.3 secs to win the demanding 400m hurdles championship.

The senior boys’ representatives finished in third position and provided just one South Lincs event winner.

Michael Craven (Boston Grammar) crossed the finish line first at the end of the 1,500m, clocking 4 mins. 25.3 secs.

Boston and District AC sprinter and hurdler Josh Wattam, representing Coastal & Wolds Zone, won the 200m title in a time of 23.8 secs.

Four local athletes secured runners-up places at the 2012 Lincs Schools Championships.

In the junior boys’ 1,500m, Cameron Marshall (Haven High) was second recording 4 mins 42.4 secs and high jumper Tiago Torres (Haven High) cleared 1.72m, the same height as the winner, to secure runners-up position.

At senior level, Alice Flint (Boston High) was second in the 800m, clocking 2 mins 38.9 secs and for Coastal and Wolds, Josh Wattam was second over the line in the 400m hurdles (61.9 secs).

Third places were achieved by Maria Hollingsworth (Boston High) in the intermediate girls’ 100m (12.9 secs), Oliver Street (Boston Grammar) in the intermediate boys’ 3,000m (11 mins 18.5 secs), Emma Penniston (Giles) in the senior girls’ 3,000m (13 mins 28.6 secs), Aidan McClure (Boston Grammar)in the senior boys’ 1,500m (5 mins 14.6 secs) and high jump (1.75m), Sam Johnson (Boston Grammar) in the senior boys’ 400m hurdles (64.5 secs) and Michael Craven (Boston Grammar)in the senior boys’ 800m (2 mins 08.9 secs).

The prevailing wind resulted in the cancellation of the hammer and discus competitions.