Boston athletes succeed in South Lincs Zone

TEAMS from Boston-area schools competed in the 2012 South Lincolnshire Zone Boys’ Track and Field Championships, held on the Tommy Clay Track last week.

Representatives from Haven High Technology College won both the year nine and year 10 A League Championships.

The Boston Grammar School team finished second in the year seven A League competition. At B League level, Thomas Cowley High School won the year eight  boys’ title and finished second in the year eight boys’ age group with the Giles Academy runners-up in the year nine section.

In the year 10 A events, winners Haven High won four individual championships. Kane Wright won the triple jump (11.67m), and both the 100m and 200m, recording 11.5 secs and 23.4 secs.

Diago Egas cleared 1.61m for victory in the high jump, and also claimed second places in the long jump (5.52m).and the 1,500m (4 mins 49.1 secs).

For Thomas Cowley, Jason Kirlew secured a double, winning both discus (22.35m) and shot (9.45m).

Contributing to their considerable points score, Haven had three other athletes in second place as Tomas Lestauskas recorded 8.84m in shot ,Oskar Tragerz 30.08m in javelin and Ruben Lomba clocked 12.9 secs in the 80m hurdles race.

For Boston Grammar, Danny Lovelace cleared 11.65m in the triple jump to claim the runners-up position.

In the year nine boys’ A League, winners Haven High’s combined events representative Tiago Torres secured an impressive treble with wins in triple jump (11.55m), high jump (1.70m) and 80m hurdles (13.3 secs).

Liam Adams recorded 2mins 13.8secs to win the 800m and the Haven High quartet finished first in the relay, crossing the line in 50.4 secs.

Haven also had Ben Rodrigues completing 100m in 12.3 secs, Craig Bradford clocking 59.8 secs for 400m and Luri Carduso achieving 4 mins 39.5 secs in the 1,500m all claiming runners-up positions.

At year eight level, local schools provided just one South Lincs Zone Champion in the Boys’ A League.

Dario Monterio (Haven High) cleared 9.62 in triple jump for victory.

From the same school, Kerola Palunsis, in shot (8.07m).and Morbel Sogdan, in javelin (22.53m), both finished in second place.

Runners-up in the year seven Boys’ A League, Boston Grammar had two individual event victories.

Over 1,500m, Blake Garwell crossed the finish line in 5 mins 09.9 secs and the 4x100m relay team came home first in 60.2 secs.

Middlecott’s Calum Clark achieved a fine treble, winning high jump with 1.41m, the 100m in 14.0secs and 200m in a time of 25.9 secs.

Four other local representatives secured second places.

Boston Grammar had Blake Garwell in second position in shot with a putt of 7.44m, Aston Bradshaw was runner-up in javelin with a throw of 19.65m, Keiron Pickwell clocked 14.4 secs for 75m hurdles and William Swain recorded 29.2 secs, just behind the winner of the 200m.

Jusbanas Lekabicrus claimed second place points for Haven High in discus with an 18.82m effort.

In the year 10 boys’ B League, Middlecott representatives chalked up six victories through Perry Davey (shot, 9.98m), Cameron Holland (long jump, 5.45m and 200m, 25.7 secs), Natham Jasper (javelin, 34.22m) and Cameron Walker (1,500m, 5 mins 12.4 secs).

In the year nine boys’ B League, second-placed Giles had three individual event winners with Josh Leggate finishing first over 200m (28.7 secs), Tim Thomas (400m, 61.5 secs) and Jordan Brown (1,500m, 5 mins 18.4 secs).

The relay team were first in 55.9 secs.

For Boston Grammar, Nicholas Millington won the 800m race in a time of 2 mins 34.8 secs.

Winners of the year eight boys’ B League, Thomas Cowley provided three individual winners, including Stephen Wilson in discus (18.82m) and Jamos Brand in long jump (4.24m).

Representing William Lovell, Jordan Allan won the 800m in 2 mins 27.6 secs.