Boston runners help South Lincs to county cross-country title

Louise Rutt
Louise Rutt

BOSTON runners played their part in helping South Lincolnshire’s Junior Boys team claim the county’s cross-country title on Saturday.

The junior boys were among the stand-out competitors in a lack-lustre event held over Lincoln’s testing but spectator-friendly South Common course.

The event involved about half the number of runners normally expected to compete in previous years, with a number of starters finding the challenge beyond them as they failed to complete the course.

But that does not detract from the solid performances from the under 15 boys.

Alex Hampson (Robert Manning School, Bourne) was the first junior boy home, but he was ably supported by a trio of Haven High Technology College representatives.

Dominic Goddard finished third counter for the team.

Dominic’s schoolmate Jason Joseph claimed 16th spot and finished fifth team counter for South Lincs.

The third of Haven High’s junior boys Cameron Marshall also played his part in the success, finishing in 36th.

IN THE Senior Boys Championship Boston Grammar School’s Aidan McClure finished in his highest-ever position at the county schools event, finishing eighth.

Without the South Lincolnshire champion on the start line, and four other top 10 district finishers unavailable, the weakened team lacked potency at county level.

Although they had two runners in the first eight positions, the best they could hope for was third team place.

A determined Will Champion made a good contribution in his first experience of Lincolnshire senior competition, claiming a valuable 16th place .

IN THE Senior Girls race, Louise Rutt (Boston High School) crossed the finish line in 12th place, with Emma Penniston (Giles Academy) the fourth counter for the South Lincs team, claiming 13th spot.

Boston and District AC athlete Chelsea Brockett represented the victorious Kesteven team, producing a confident, controlled run to enter the finish funnell sixth.

At INTERMEDIATE Boys level, the unfit district champion Michael Craven (Boston Grammar School) missed out on the opportunity to represent Lincolnshire at the English Schools Championships for the second successive year.

Dan Patterson (Thomas Cowley High School) was 10th at the South Lincs event, and with a number of absentees he put in a significant performance to finish fifth team counter in 17th position.

IN THE Intermediate Girls Championship, Alice Flint (Boston High School) – who was fourth-placed in the district race in November - finished as the third South Lincs team counter with a good 13th place.

HANNAH MacLeod (Boston High School) was third at district level and claimed a very promising 10th position in the Junior Girls event.

Schoolmate Isabel Rushby crossed the line in 24th place.

IN THE under 13 boys race, South Lincs champion Liam Brotherton (Boston Grammar School) spearheaded the local challenge, crossing the line in a fine fifth place.

Behind Liam - and second finisher for the team - was Jordan Tate (Haven High), who moved up massively from fifth in the district event to seventh in Saturday’s Lincolnshire race.

Harry Vince (Haven High) put in a supportive performance on a demanding course, claiming 32nd place.

Based on the championship results, Lincolnshire teams will now be selected for the annual Anglian Counties event in Northamptonshire next month, and the English Schools Athletic Association Championships at Nottingham in March.