Boston schools take silvers at South Lincs Track and Field championships

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Boston schools achieved two second team places and two thirds in the senior and intermediate South Lincs Track and Field Championships.

Competing on Boston’s Tommy Clay Track, Haven High Academy finished runners-up in the intermediate boys’ age group and Boston Grammar School claimed second place in the senior boys’ section.

Boston High School’s intermediate girls and Giles Academy’s intermediate boys finished third.

Following the intermediate boys’ events, Haven High had 63 points - 22 behind University Academy, Holbeach - and Giles were third (51).

Haven provided three individual zone champions - Kane Wright (100m, 11.4 secs), Cameron Marshall (1,500m, 4 mins 30.3 secs) and Iuri Cardoso (100m hurdles, 15.4 secs). Iuri was second in the 1,500m (4 mins 37.2 secs) and javelin (35.84m).

Haven also saw Liam Adams second in the 800m (2 mins 09.8secs) and Deogo Egas third in high jump (1.60m) and long jump (5.34m).

Thomas Cowley’s Ashley Sandall won the 200m (22.8 secs) and 400m (51.2 secs), while thirds went to Sam Smith (800m, 2 mins 10.6 secs) and Kurt Smyth (1.500m, 4 mins 54.1 secs).

Third-placed Giles provided two champions - Jake Furnell (3,000m, 11 mins 28.0 secs) and J. Leggate (shot, 11.20m).

Giles added three seconds, the 4x100m relay (50.4 secs), Josh Harding in the discus (26.52m) and Adam Woodley in the 3,000m (11 mins. 35.4 secs).

Fourth-placed Boston Grammar’s Rares Demeter was third in the javelin (31.15m).

In the intermediate girls, Boston High School had 52 points, behind University Academy Holbeach (72) and champions Spalding High School (94), but won three individual titles - Frances Nuttell (80m hurdles, 13.6 secs and high jump, 1.50m) and Isabelle Rushby (3,000m, 13 mins 48 secs). The 4x100m quartet were third (59.4 secs).

For fifth-placed Cowley, Ellie Berlyn won the 800m (3mins 06 secs) and Tenille Dawson was third in shot (6.68m).

Haven High, in ninth, saw S. Roland-Shrub third in the javelin (20.30m).

Boston Grammar School’s senior boys scored 39 points to finish behind Sir John Gleed (72). Individual titles went to BGS’ Michael Craven (800m, 2 mins 06,5 secs and long jump, 5.52m) and Sam Johnson (400m, 55.9secs and triple jump, 10.60m).

James Patterson was second in the discus (25.73m) for fourth team Haven High, while Gary Wharrf won the high jump (1.75m) and was second in long jump (5.51m) and 100m (12.2 secs).

Giles were fifth, with Jason Elliot winning the 1,500m (5 mins 33.1 secs).