Boston swimmers earn 23 personal best times

A MUCH-changed, youthful and inexperienced Boston squad were aiming to improve on last season’s fourth place league finish as they began their Fenland League campaign at the Geoff Moulder pool.

Over the evening, a total of 26 new individual personal best times were set from 43 races, ensuring the team put themselves in with a very good chance of starting the season off with a win.

Race victories came thick and fast at the start of the evening with six wins from the first 10 races.

Joe Reed got the team off to a perfect start by winning the first race, the boys 12/u 100m individual medley.

Further race wins by Bethany Holderness (girls 13/u 50m backstroke), Cavan Chambers (boys 9/u 50m freestyle), Kieva Clegg (girls 10/u 50m breaststroke), William Pettitt (boys 11/u 50m butterfly) and Libby Dean-Allen (girls 11/u 50m butterfly) ensured the team had an eight-point advantage over Wisbech, with Deepings a further two points behind.

Although the momentum slowed over the next 10 events, Boston still managed to extend their advantage to 12 points.

This was mainly achieved by four race wins through Lewis McGarry and Chloe Baldry (boys and girls 12/u 50m freestyle respectively), Isaac Reed (boys 10/u 50m backstroke) and Chloe Baldry’s second win of the evening (girls 12/u 50m backstroke).

Disaster struck over the next 10 races as two disqualifications from the teams more senior swimmers cost the team valuable points, especially as they both finished first in their respective races.

This enabled Deepings to close to within four points after 30 races and, for the first time, put pressure on the Boston team.

During this period valuable race wins by Lewis McGarry (boys 13/u 50m butterfly), William Pettitt (boys 10/u 50m freestyle), Kieva Clegg (girls 11/u 50m backstroke) and Archie Bulman (boys 12/u 50 breaststroke) ensured Boston managed to keep their noses in front.

A further disqualification enabled Deepings to take the lead for the first time after 33 races and, although Lottie Street (girls 9/u 50m backstroke) quickly reduced the arrears, the team’s inexperience started to show as they struggled to put together a series of consistent swims to challenge Deepings.

Two further race wins by Kieva Clegg (girls 11/u 50m breaststroke) and Holly Sauntson (girls 12/u 50m butterfly) kept the team in contact but it proved in vain as Deepings ran out winners on the night by nine points, with Boston in second and Wisbech third.

This result leaves Boston in fourth place in the league after round one.

Race winners: Chloe Baldry (two), Archie Bulman, Cavan Chambers, Kieva Clegg (three), Libby Dean-Allen, Bethany Holderness, Lewis McGarry (two), William Pettitt (two), Joe Reed, Isaac Reed, Holly Sauntson, Lottie Street.

Personal best times: Chloe Baldry (three), Myles Beagles, Bethany Chambers, Cavan Chambers (two), Kieva Clegg, William Craven, Libby Dean-Allen, Bethany Holderness (two), Gwion Joyce, Xristina Keeler (two), Lewis McGarry (three), Joseph McGarel, Samantha Millington, William Pettitt, Isaac Reed, Joe Reed, Holly Sauntson (two), Lottie Street.