Boston swimmers miss out on sixth straight Anglian League title

BOSTON’S Geoff Moulder Swimming Pool played host to the Anglian League final.

The Boston A team, holders for the past five years, found themselves in the unusual position of starting in third place.

The squad knew that only a convincing win would give them any chance of retaining the title, as although only one league point separated the top three teams, league leaders Wisbech and St Ives had considerably better overall points standings.

Boston A started the evening in blistering form as they won three of the first four races.

Susannah Yielding (girls’ open 100m individual medley), Jordan Ward and Hannah Macleod (15/u boys and girls’ 100m butterfly respectively) all took maximum points.

Unfortunately this was as good as it got as it took a further 18 races before Hannah Macleod became the only Boston swimmer on the night to record a second race win – in the 200m individual medley.

By this time, Wisbech had taken a comfortable lead which they never relinquished.

A close battle ensued between Boston A and St Ives for second place, and when Jason Barnes won the boys’ 13/u 100m butterfly, Boston A held a one point advantage with eight races to go.

Boston A finally claimed second place on the evening as race wins by Harry Dean-Allen and Becky Pimlott in the 13/u boys and girls’ 100m breaststroke respectively.

But by the end of the events, St Ives did enough to claw back into second, leaving Boston third.

Boston B also competed in the same gala, where they were fighting West Norfolk and St Neots for fifth place.

Although the team could not muster a race win, there were several fine individual performances with 13 new personal best times being set.

Oliver Street (15/u boys’ 100m butterfly and 200m individual medley), and Ben Warren (15/u 100m freestyle) produced the team’s highest finishes when coming second in their respective events, with Oliver setting new personal best times in all three of his events.

There were also several swimmers, Chloe Mallett (13/u girls’ 100m freestyle), Georgia Hodgkiss and Ben Warren (15/u girls’ and boy’ 100m freestyle respectively) and Oliver Street (15/u 200m individual medley) who gained bragging rights by beating their A team counterparts.

The team finished in sixth, a result that also gave them a final league position of sixth.

Race winners: Boston A - Jason Barnes, Harry Dean-Allen, Hannah Macleod (two), Becky Pimlott, Jordan Ward, Susannah Yielding.

Personal bests: Charlize Arundell (two), Jason Barnes (two), Matthew Coleman, Samuel Humberstone, James Hurley, Chloe Mallett, Amber Nuttman, Becky Pimlott, Joe Reed, Reuben Reed (three), Lily Ross (two), Connor Spinks, Oliver Street (three), Jordan Ward (two), Ben Warren (two), Susannah Yielding.