Boston Tennis Club’s Men’s team continue winning streak in Aegon championships

Boston's under 12s boys' A team.
Boston's under 12s boys' A team.

BOSTON Tennis Club’s Mens’ Aegon team had another win in the East Midlands League of the Regional Division.

The team of Will Mason, Sam Kemp, Richard Cook and Mike Burnett won all rubbers in this home tie against Duffield Lawn Tennis Club - to make it three wins out of four for the team.

The team is currently in second placed in the league table.

Boston Mens’ C team lost out to Grantham in the Lincolnshire League Division One of the Aegon competition.

The team of Owen Jary, Dan Bambridge, James Newton and Richard Longworth went 1-3 down after the singles round and fought hard to add the doubles to make it even, but just missed out.

In the Junior Aegon Team Tennis, the mixed under eights A team of Harvey Vickers, Jordan Stone, William Cheer and Rodrigo Quevedo had a good win against St James.

The mixed B team – Amie Hatton, Lucy Hopper and Denby Baker competed well against Grantham A team but were beaten.

The under 12 boys’ A team also had a match at the weekend.

The team of Thomas Cozens, David Dorey Rodriguez, Micheal Niedermeier and Harry Baldry went down against Grantham.

It was a good overall match, but tie breaks proved to be the team’s downfall.

With honours even at the end of the singles round, the doubles both went to Grantham, with Michael Niedermeier and Harry Baldry losing their rubber in a set tie-break.

Boston under 12 boys’ B team won on a tie break decider when the team of James Colam, George Wookey, Max Wilson and Tom Coley played Deeping boys.

The match went to a decider after both singles and doubles were shared.

In the Lincolnshire Doubles League, the Ladies’ Seconds lost out to Horncastle 2-7.

In this first division match, the team of Catherine Ellis, Claire Smith, Rachel Gedney, Jenny McGarel, Vikki Lowe and Mary Smura left too much to pull back when the team went in to the last round 2-4 down - and lost out 2-7.

In the third division of the Lincolnshire League, the Men’s fourth team – Dan Bambridge, Anthony Hulley, Andy Clamp, Ryan Frankish and Jack Morrow - had a welcome win against Scotter.

l DETAILS: Boston Tennis Club on 01205 355502 or at www.bostontennis.co.uk