Boston Tennis Club’s men’s team sit in third despite defeats

0
Have your say

BOSTON Tennis Club’s men’s team sit third in East Midlands Regional Division of the Aegon Team Tennis event.

They hold their place despite consecutive defeats to the top two sides.

Will Mason, Henry Beesley, Sam Kemp and Mike Burnett lost out 7-6 on a tie-break against second-placed Leicester Forest East.

Against Leicester LTC, Will Mason, Steve Green, Richard Cook and Ryan Frankish had some close encounters, but couldn’t win a rubber.

The ladies’ team are still searching for a win in the East Midlands Division after Rachel Atkinson, Victoria Needham, Ashleigh Frankish and Vikki Lowe lost all their matches against Charnwood LTC.

The Boston boys’ under 16 team had an outstanding win at Grantham.

Dan Scott, Courtney George-Jones, David Cheer and Iestyn Halford showed their mettle to win on a tie-break.

In the under 10s mixed, the Boston A team of Lucas East, Lucy Hull, Matthew Gedney and Daniel Dorey-Rodriguez beat Bourne 6-0.

Against Boston B, Lucas East, Lucy Hull, Matthew Gedney and Daniel Dorey-Rodriguez won 5-1.

Lucas East also won his first 12 and under grade five tournament at Knighton, Leicestershire.

He beat the number-one seed to make it through to the final.

He had a tough match in the final but managed to come through it, beating his opponent 5-4, 5-3.

In the Slazenger Lincolnshire Doubles League, the ladies’ Seconds lost 4-5 to Collingham in Division One.

Catherine Ellis, Claire Smith, Jenny McGarel, Vikki Lowe, Helen Cook and Mary Smura represented Boston.

In the Boston and District Mixed League, Boston Thirds beat the Firsts 5-4.

Hilary Calvert, Richard Longworth, Catherine Ellis, Geoff Presland, Vikki Lowe and Ryan Frankish lost out to Helen Cook, Ray Frankish, Claire Smith, James Newton, Mary Smura and Chris Cook. Boston Seconds - Andrea Jackson, Richard Tupper, Jenny Grant, Charles Tupper, Sophie Hawkesworth and Maurice Lawrence - lost 7-2 to Horncastle and the Fourths - Jayne Walsh, Anthony Hulley, Helen Duckett, Terry Wilkinson, Diane Sharpe and Peter Elphick- beat Spalding 6-3.

l DETAILS: Boston Tennis Club on 01205 355502 or at www.bostontennis.co.uk