Boston Tennis Club’s under 16s girls team wins county title

THE Boston Tennis Club under 16 girls have won the Aegon Team Tennis county league... but the boys’ team just missed out on the title.

The girls won the league after a victory over Deeping.

A strong team of Madeline Verdegaal, Emily Hawkesworth, Victoria Needham and Sophie Walsh went on to win without losing a single rubber.

The boys’ side just missed out to Deeping in a tie–break shoot out. Sam Felipes, Courtney George-Jones, David Cheer and Iestyn Halford stood at 3-3 after both singles and doubles, and then narrowly missed out in the deciding tie–break.

The two Aegon under 12 boys’ teams were in action.

The under 12s A team had a win away at Deeping while, in a home encounter, the B team edged ahead of Eastgate.

The A team – David Dorey-Rodriguez, Michael Niedermeier, Connall Newton and William Bero - won 4-2.

The Boston under 12s B team – Lucas East, James Colam, Harry Baldry and Max Wilson - played Eastgate on home turf.

After a 3-3 draw they won the tie-break shoot-out.

The men’s B team had a convincing win at Grimsby Tennis Centre in the county division one of Aegon event.

The team of Steven Green, Lewis Fisher, James Newton and Carl Robinson won 6-0.

This follows a 4-2 win against Bourne last weekend for the team, which had Callum Simmonds playing in place of Carl Robinson.

In the Lincolnshire Slazenger Doubles League, Boston ladies, playing in Division One, lost out 3-6 to current champions St James, Grimsby.

The team included Sophie Walsh making a debut appearance for the team.

This followed a 5-4 win against Horncastle last weekend for the ladies’ Firsts - Rachel Atkinson, Emily Hawkesworth, Linda Tinsley, Andrea Jackson, Linda Barrow and Ashleigh Frankish in action.

The ladies’ Seconds, also in Division One, finally found the win that they had been looking for all season. Having narrowly lost out 4-5 twice this year, the team of Catherine Ellis, Claire Smith, Rachel Gedney, Jenny McGarel, Vikki Lowe and Mary Smura were delighted with a 6-3 result against Appleby Frodingham.

The men’s Thirds were unlucky to miss out 4-5 at Eastgate against their Seconds.

Playing for Boston were Chris Cook, John Gibson, Geoff Short, Geoff Presland, Sev Smura and Dan Bambridge.

l Details: Boston Tennis Club on 01205 355502 or at www.bostontennis.co.uk