Bowlers celebrate their titles

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Boston Indoor Bowling Club’s competetions have come to a head this week.

Competitors have been in action since October, with the finals being held recently.

In the junior section, Katy Tointon beat Oliver Moore 21-14 in the Singles, Nathan Dunnington and Daniel Harrison had a comfy 19-5 win over O. Moore and L. Reeson in the Pairs and J. Taylor Cook, O. Moore and K. Tointon beat C. Moore, L. Reeson and D. Harrison 11-6 in the Triples.

The Fours was a closer game with C. Moore, K. Rockall, O. Moore and D. Harrison just hanging on 10-8 against D. Thorn, N. Dunnington, R. Clare and L. Skinner.

In the ladies’ section, the Webster Singles was won by J. Vinter with a 19-4 over S. Tebbs, while K. Tointon won the Mottram Singles 17-7 against S. Tebbs.

The Thorlby Singles was won by S. Hoyles with a 21-12 over J. Cammack, but when teaming up with D. Harrison in the pairs they lost on an extra end against J. Vinter and N. Barnes.

J. Sharp and J. Thompson took the Drawn Pairs with a 24-11 win over K. Tointon and J. Smith.

The Triples final was one way traffic as J. Hill, G. Grant and S. King ran out 23-2 winners over S. McDonald, S. Tebbs and T. Reeson.

In the Men’s Over 60s, K. French had a good season winning the Pairs with M. Tomlin 26-13 against R. Allen and J. Gott and the Singles in a really tight game 21-20 over B. Reeson.

The men’s section had four singles disciplines.

The Two Wood Handicap was won by T. Nunn, who beat S. Whyers 18-12, the 15 Ends saw C. Palmer beat A. Field 12-9, The Under 25s saw J. West beat L. Skinner 21-9 and the Champion of Champions qualifier which J. West won, again 21-9, over M. Tomlin.

The Men’s Pairs was won by L. Skinner and J. West 20-8 against A. Tomlin and M. Tomlin, The Handicap Pairs was won 26-15 by I. Clark and A. Field who had to give eight shots to M. Goodeson and R. White.

The Mixed Pairs was a closer game, with K. Tointon and A. Field just getting the better of J. Vinter and I. Clark 16-14.

The Men’s Triples saw A. Tomlin, C. Gill and M. Tomlin beat G. Taylor, C. Palmer and K. French 22-13 while, in the Mixed Triples, C. Tomlin, I. Clark and M. Tomlin beat I. Reeson, B. Reeson and S. Reeson 19-11.

In the Dickerson Fours, L. Skinner, R. West, S. Whyers and J. West stormed off into a 20-9 lead over C. Gill, G. Parker, M. Tomlin and L. Feary and despite losing four of the last five ends hung on to win 21-17.

In the Open Team Competition the Triples discipline was won by the Red Hot Pokers (A. Tomlin, C. Gill and M. Tomlin), succeeding 15-11 over Gazanias (S. Whyers, R. West and J. West).

The Pairs was a draw at 9-9, leaving S. Whyers to beat M. Tomlin 21-12 in the Singles to give Gazanias the trophy.