BSC 1 close gap at top of snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

BSC 1 came out on top when the two title favourites met in the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Farm Super League.

Facing Shodfriars 20, they won 5-3 to close the gap at the top of the table.

For BSC 1, Wayne Dent beat Tom Hill and Brendan Bowman ended Darren Christian’s 100 per cent start to the season, winning 2-0.

Carl Rowe pulled two back for the 20, beating Sean Swinburn,, while Craig Fitter and Daley Richardson drew.

BSC 9 recorded their first win of the season, beating BSC 3 5-3.

Rob Johnson beat M. Day, Chris Ellis pulled two back for the 3 against Paul Raymond and Chrissy Allwood then beat Andy Swan.

The final frames saw Mark Ferguson and Nigel Robinson share the points, the second frame a black ball game.

Q Club 1 recorded another victory to move up to third in the table, beating BSC 2 following victories for Danny Newton and Nathan Barton, while Barry Cox and Gary Charlton and Craig Lee and John Sharpe drew.

Breaks: S. Swinburn 41, D. Newton 39, W. Dent 32.

In the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League, BSC 19 recorded their best win of the season to move into second place, only two points off top spot with a game in hand.

Will Tyson, Robin Alexander and Luke Christian won while Nick Harwood and Ian Dallywaters drew in a 7-1 scoreline.

Cons 2 beat BSC 12 6-2 to move into third.

A. Coulam and a no show claimed victories while Dale Sawer and Alan Peck and Dave Whyler and Simon Wood both drew.

Breaks: R. Alexander 24, W. Tyson 22, A. Coulam 20.

The Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One saw the top two teams go head-to-head this week.

BSC 10 came away the victors against Q Club 2 as Rick Ladds beat Louis Wong.

The three further matches saw Carl Baily versus Steve Sharp, Perry Pagden versus Julian Furnell and Nick Hanson versus Andy Bush all end in draws.

BSC 7 beat Cons 4 5-3 as Callum Simmons won and Kev Hirst-L. Clayton, Chris Hirst-J.Clark, Jim Hartley-David Nundy all ended in draws.

BSC 16 beat Cons 3 5-3 thanks to wins for David Cutting and Brett Skinner. S.Gray pulled two back while Stan Matthews and G. Johnson drew.

Breaks: R. Ladds 30, 22, D. Cutting 30, P. Pagden 25, 24, S. Gray 25, B. Skinner 24, 24, A. Bush 20.

In the Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two, BSC 14 recorded a 6-2 win over BSC 6.

Stuart Whitaker and Logan Hazard won their matches while Tyler Roberts and Mike Deal and Chloe Willis and Paul Leary played out draws.

West End Bowls recorded their first win of the season by beating Q Club 3 6-2.

R. Mason-Dave Cartwright and D. Green-Stu Holland were draws before C. Mason won followed by a walkover.

Breaks: S. Whitaker 33.