BSC 1 extend their lead in snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

BSC 1 heaped the pressure onto Shodfriars 20 in the Snooker Farm Super League, moving 10 points clear at the top of the table.

They beat BSC 13 7-1 as Wayne Dent beat Adam Brackenbury, Brendan Bowman drew with Adam Cartwright - knocking in a 56 break in the first - Craig Fitter comprehensively beat Mario Richards and Brain Cox then beat Patrick Whiley, the first frame very close.

BSC 3 moved further away from the relegation zone recording a big 6-2 win over BSC 2.

Gary Charlton and Mark Day drew, as did Lee Ford and Chris Ellis.

Nigel Robinson then beat John Sharp with some big scoring, including a 46 break in the first.

Andy Swan then beat Grant Marshall.

Q Club 1, in their first Super League campaign, moved up to third in the table after beating strugglers BSC 9 5-3.

Craig Lee beat Paul Raymond, the rest of the games drawn as nothing could separate Rob Johnson, Carl Manning and Chrissy Allwood against Danny Horgan, Nathan Barton and Danny Newton respectively.

Breaks: B. Bowman 56, N. Robinson 46, C. Fitter 38, 35, G. Charlton 27, R. Johnson 25.

Elsewhere in the Boston Snooker League, the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League saw Cons 2 move to the top of the Premier League on games won, beating Shodfriars 3 5-3.

John Vine got the 3 off to a good start by beating K. Carrington, before Gary Middleton beat Richard Crunkhorn and Dale Sawer beat Colin Woodcock.

The final match was drawn between Dave Whyler and Jim Ely.

BSC 8 recorded another win over Cons 1, this time 5-3.

For the 1, Paul Tetther beat Shaun Dunmore impressively.

Steve Greensmith then beat Bob Clark despite a 32 break for Bob in the second frame.

Adam Norton then beat Paul Goodacre to make it 4-2.

The final match was drawn between Gary Dunmore and Des Forbes in two very close frames, the first on the black ball.

Breaks: R. Clark 32, P. Tetther 20.

In the Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One, runaway leaders BSC 10 recorded their 13th win of the season, beating Cons 4.

S. Richardson beat Rick Ladds, J. Clark and Perry Pagden drew, C. Baily beat L. Clayton before Nick Hanson beat Dave Nundy.

BSC 7 and Q Club 2 recorded a 4-4 draw.

Kev Hirst and Jamie Brinkley drew, as did Adam Gurton and Louis Wong, a nice 30 break along the way for Louis.

Julian Furnell beat Jim Hartley comprehensively.

Chris Hirst beat Andy Bush, despite a 40 break in the first for Andy.

Breaks: A. Bush 40, L. Wong 30.

The Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two saw Kirton Leisure extend their lead at the top of the league with a 6-2 win over Graves Park.

S. Fletcher beat M. Hodgson, Kev Lymer lost to J. Hodgson, W. Burton then beat G. Hall and then Ian Parnell beat J. Clarke.

The rest of the positions in the league are up for grabs with only six points separating second and bottom.

West End Bowls and BSC 6 shared the points with every game drawn.

D. Green, R. Mason, M. Woods and C.Mason all drew with Neil Jacklin, Alison Royal, Mike Deal and Gordon Russell respectively, three of the frames decided by the black ball.

Q Club 3 beat BSC 14 5-3 at their new home, BSC.

Jason Cuppleditch and Logan Hazard drew, Tyler Roberts then beat Stuart Holland, before C. Maltby beat Matt Povey.

Liam South then beat S. Cartwright.

Breaks: C. Mason 25.