BSC 1 look like favourites for snooker title

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

BSC 1 are now looking like the favourites to win the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Farm Super League following their third 8-0 win in a row.

Wayne Dent, Graham Cripsey, Craig Fitter and Bren Bowman claimed victory at the expense of Ian Satchwell, Graham Day, Alan Laws and Alan Peck respectively.

BSC 20 recorded a 7-1 win to keep them in touch, but they are now 10 points behind with a game in hand.

Carl Rowe beat Daniel Hurling in two close games while Darren Christian beat Gary Charlton, Joe Welch beat Grant Marshall and Danny Newton drew with Daley Richardson.

It’s going to be a scrap at the bottom of the league, only four points separate the bottom four teams.

BSC 4 and BSC 13 played out a draw.

Adam Cartwright beat John Sharpe and Craig Lee then beat Craig Elding to level the match.

Adam Brackenbury beat Danny Horgan and Jimmy Shaw levelled the match beating Mario Richards.

BSC 13 and BSC 19 also drew.

Chris Ellis and Luke Christian drew, Neil Hutson beat Nick Harwood, Nigel Robinson and Robin Alexander also drew and John Neary then beat Andy Swan.

Breaks: D. Christian 53, 46, J. Shaw 41.

In the Lincolnshire Handyman Premier League, league leaders BSC 10 suffered only their second loss of the season, beaten by second place BSC 8. Adam Norton beat Dan Burt, Carl Baily pulled two back for 10 beating Ian Dallywaters.

Perry Pagden lost his first match of the season, beaten by Shaun Dunmore, while Gary Dunmore and Nick Hanson drew.

BSC 11 beat Shodfriars 3 5-3 to move further away from the relegation zone, but leaving the 3 routed to the bottom.

Richard Crunkhorn got the 3 off to a good start by beating Jamie Brinkley.

Julian Furnell beat John Vines to level proceedings while Louis Wong and Colin Woodcock drew.

Andy Bush secured the win by beating Jim Ely.

BSC 9 might still have a say in the promotion places as, with games in hand, they beat Cons 2 5-3.

Rob Johnson and Keith Carrington drew, Carl Manning beat Gary Middleton impressively, Paul Raymond and Dale Sawer drew, as did Mark Ferguson and Dave Whyler.

Breaks: C. Manning 33, 32,22, C. Baily 23, R. Johnson 23.

in the Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One, BSC 5 firmly cemented their promotion credentials with a 7-1 win over Kirton 1.

Adey Young beat S. Fletcher, in the process retaking the league’s highest break with a 49.

Pete Grooby and Kev Lymer drew, Paul Oyitch beat Brian Stephenson and Sam Dawson then beat Ian Parnell.

BSC 6 beat BSC 7 7-1.

Gordon Russell and Kev Hirst drew, Alan Traynor beat Craig Churchman, Paul Argyle beat Mark Haresign and Mike Deal then beat Chris Hirst.

Cons 5 and Cons 4 drew, 4-4.

Alan Haycock beat J.Clarke, Bill Spooner and S. Richardson drew, Lee Clayton beat Derek Wood and Alan Yardley and J. Traves drew.

Breaks: A. Young 49, A. Traynor 22.

The Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two remains very close.

Any one from top to second bottom could be promoted.

West End are top of the league and this week drew with BSC 14, who are now only one point off the top spot.

R. Mason drew with Liam South, A. Baines beat D. Green, A. Robinson beat M. Woods and C. Mason beat Matt Povey.

Graves Park are only second on games won, recording this week a big 7-1 win over BSC 17.

Ged Hall and Paul Leary drew, J. Clarke, J. Hodgson and M. Hodgson then beat Jimmy Birtwhistle, D. Russell and Jim Hartley respectively.

Breaks: C. Mason 27.