BSC 1 remain top of snooker league following 8-0 success

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

BSC 1 remain top of the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Farm Super League following a huge 8-0 win over BSC 2.

So strong was the performance that none of the 3’s players scored more than 20 points in a frame.

Mark Pickworth, Bren Bowman, Craig Fitter (with a 53 break) and Graham Cripsey beat Gary Charlton, Lee Ford, Grant Marshall and Danny Newton respectively.

Shodfriars 20 kept up the pressure on BSC1 beating BSC 12, 7-1 to go five points off top with a game in hand.

Darren Christian set the tone beating Alan Peck with breaks of 57, 49 and 31 along the way.

Carl Rowe beat Alan Laws, Joe Welch and Graham Day drew and the final game was a walkover.

BSC 19 moved off the bottom with their first win of the season, beating BSC 4, 6-2.

John Sharp beat Luke Christian, the 4’s only points.

Robin Alexander reversed last week’s result beating Craig Lee, Nick Harwood beat Barry Cox and John Neary then beat James Shaw.

BSC 3 moved into third place in the league by beating BSC 13 6-2.

Chris Ellis and Mario Richards drew, Neil Hutson beat Adam Cartwright, Nigel Robinson then beat Craig Elding and Andy Swan and Adam Brackenbury then drew.

Breaks: D. Christian 57, 49, 31, C. Fitter 53, C. Rowe 32.

In the Lincolnshire Handyman Premier League, BSC 10 moved 11 points clear at the top by beating a strong Cons 1 6-2.

Rick Ladds and Paul Revell drew, Nick Hanson beat Paul Goodacre, Perry Pagden beat Des Forbes and Dan Burt then drew with Paul Tether.

The bottom two teams played this week, Shodfriars 3 the victors over Cons 2 with a 5-3 win.

John Vines beat G. Ruck, Richard Crunkhorn drew with Dave Whyler and Colin Woodcock beat Keith Carrington.

Dale Sawer then pulled two back for 2 by beating Jim Ely.

BSC 9 recorded a win over BSC 11.

Carl Manning drew with Steve Sharp, followed by the same score between Robert Johnson and Jamie Brinkley and Mark Ferguson and Julian Furnell.

Paul Raymond secured the win beating Andy Bush.

Breaks: D. Burt 35, R. Crunkhorn 30, R. Ladds 22, J. Brinkley 22, C. Manning 21, P. Raymond 20.

In the Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One, league leaders BSC 16 suffered a defeat at the hands of Kirton 1.

Andy Lawrence beat Kev Lymer, Stan Matthews drew with A. English, Brian Stephensen beat Brett Skinner and Dave Cutting’s 100 per cent record came to an end, losing to Ian Parnell.

BSC 6 beat Cons 5 5-3 to stay second in the league.

Phil Butt and Alan Haycock drew, Brian Shaw beat Bill Spooner, Gordon Russell drew with Derek Woods, as did Mike Deal and Alan Yardley.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, BSC 15 retained top spot beating West End 6-2.

Dave Cartwright beat R.Mason, Stu Holland beat M.Woods, Ian Russell lost to J.Bell and Chris Maltby then beat C. Mason.

BSC 14 stayed second in the league with a draw over Kirton 2. Stuart Whitaker beat S.Thompson, Aaron Robinson beat N. Cock, Matt Povey was beaten by Dan Thompson and D.Jessop beat Ash Baines.

Mid-table sides Cons 3 and Graves Park played out a draw.

R.Carter beat J. Hodgson, D. Johnson lost to M. Hodgson, Scott Gray beat Ged Hall and J. Clarke beat G. Johnson to ensure the points were shared.

Breaks: M. Hodgson 23, S. Whitaker 21.