BSC 1 top the snooker Super League

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

BSC 1 made the most of Shodfriars 20’s bye week, going top of the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Farm Super League.

They did so by drawing 4-4 with a spirited BSC 13 side.

Adam Brackenbury and Adam Cartwright put the 13 4-0 up before Brendan Bowman and Craig Fitter ensured the match finished level.

Q Club 1 beat BSC 9 5-3 with wins from Craig Lee and Danny Newton, while Jason Burridge drew with Chrissy Allwood. Carl Manning won for the 9.

BSC 2 and BSC 3 played out a draw. Chris Ellis and John Sharp both won their matches while Gary Charlton and Neil Hutson drew, as did Grant Marshall and Nigel Robinson.

Breaks: C. Lee 37, N. Robinson 28, C. Manning 25, 23, N. Barton 21, A. Brackenbury 21, 21.

In the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League, Cons 1 went top - as BSC 19 also had a bye - even though they were beaten 6-2 by BSC 8.

Wins came from Shaun Dunmore and Gary Dunmore, while Des Forbes and Steve Greensmith drew, as did Paul Tetther and Adam Norton.

Cons 2 and Shodfriars 3 drew this week, with Dale Sawer and Gavin Skinner both claiming wins and draws coming from the Dave Whyler-Richard and Gary Middleton-Colin Woodcock matches.

Breaks: J. Ely 24, K. Carrington 23.

The Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One saw leaders BSC 10 beat Cons 4 7-1.

Carl Baily, Rick Ladds and Perry Pagden all won while Dave earned a point, drawing with Nick Hanson.

Cons 3 beat Cons 5 5-3. The match saw a draw bertween Alan Haycock and Rob Carter, while victories went to S. Gray, Bill Spooner and G. Johnson.

BSC 7 and Q Club 2 played out a 4-4 draw.

Breaks: P. Pagden 37, R. Ladds 31, 23, 20, D. Nundy 29, C. Baily 25, 24.

In the Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two, Kirton Leisure are now in control after beating Graves Park 5-3.

M. Hodgson got the Park off to a winning start, before Kev Lymer and W. Burton turned things around and Ian Parnell drew with J.Clarke.

Q Club 3 beat BSC 14 6-2.

Dave Cartwright and Matt Povey drew, before Jason Cuppleditch won, Chris Vere and Logan Hazard drew and Stu Holland won.

BSC 6 recorded their best result of the season so far, beating West End Bowls 6-2.

Gordon Russell, Mike Deal and Neil Jacklin made it 6-0 before Carl Mason pulled two back.

Breaks: M. Deal 24.