BSC 10 pot a cracking result

The latest sports news for the Hemel area
The latest sports news for the Hemel area

In the Drury’s Estate Agents Super League, BSC 10 had a great result, beating Cons 1 6-2.

Rick Ladds and Paul Revell drew, Dan Burt beat Paul Goodacre, Nick Hanson beat Charlie Rolfe and Carl Baily and Paul Tether drew.

Shodfriars 20 consolidated their top position in the Boston Snooker League’s top flight by beating BSC 13 7-1. Joe Welch drew with Tom Crozier but Carl Rowe, Tom Hill and Darren Christian then beat Shane Batey, Adam Cartwright and Adam Brackenbury respectively.

BSC 2 beat BSC 4 5-3. Stuart Whitaker was beaten by Pete Manning, Gary Charlton and Dan Horgan drew, Lee Ford and Grant Marshall then beat Craig Lee and Barry Cox.

Breaks: D. Christian 64, J. Welch 48, P. Revell 43, C. Baily 39, T. Hill 36, 33.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, BSC 5 and BSC 11 played out a draw.

Pete Grooby was beaten by Matt Bradbury, Daley Richardson levelled it by beating John Sharpe while Sam Dawson and Sam Hill drew with Jason Rose and Luke Arons.

BSC 16 beat BSC 19 5-3. David Cutting drew with Robin Alexander, Paul Spencer beat Nick Harwood, Andy Lawrence beat Joe Hardstaff and John Neary then beat Stan Matthews.

Kirton 9 went top of the league beating BSC 8 6-2. Neil Reynolds beat Ian Dallywaters, Chrissy Allwood drew with Shaun Dunmore, Mark Ferguson and Adam Norton also drew and Carl Manning beat Gary Dunmore.

BSC 12 beat Cons 2 5-3. Graham Day beat Keith Carrington, Eamon Taylor and Gary Middleton drew, Alan Laws beat Dave Whyler, Dale Sawer pulled two back for 2 by beating Alan Peck.

Breaks: D. Richardson 44, N. Reynolds 33, 20, R. Alexander 25, 22, A. Lawrence 22, S. Matthews 21, A. Laws 21, M. Bradbury 20, C. Manning 20.

The Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One saw Kirton 5 beat BSC 15 6-2.

Jamie Brinkley drew with Chris Maltby, Steve Sharp beat Stu Holland, Julian Furnell drew with Dave Cartwright and Louis Wong beat Jamie Rushin.

Cons 5 beat Kirton 1 5-3. Nathan Yardley drew with Kev Lymer, Alan Haycock drew with Ricky Johnson, Bill Spooner beat Wayne Burton, Derek Wood and Ian Parnell drew.

Cons 6 are top of the league, and this week they beat Shodfriars 3 7-1. Ben Wrigglesworth beat John Vines, along the way beating his own previous high break. Liam South drew with Richard Crunkhorn, Chris Spencer beat Colin Woodcock, Matt Turner beat Jim Ely.

Breaks: B. Wrigglesworth 37, 26, 21, J. Brinkley 25, I. Parnell 23, R. Crunkhorn 23, C. Maltby 21, B. Spooner 21, M. Turner 21.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, Cons 3 beat BSC 17 5-3.

Daniel Johnson beat Paul Leary, Scot Gray and Connor Charlton drew, Rob Carter was beaten by Jimmy Birtwhistle and Graham Johnson beat Jim Hartley.

BSC 6 and BSC 7 drew with all the matches drawn as Paul Creasey, Paul Argyle, Mike Deal and Alan Traynor levelling with Kev Hirst, Scott Easton, Jason Pocklington and Craig Churchman respectively.

BSC 9 beat Graves Park 5-3. Callum Simmons beat Ged Hall, Phil Stimpson lost to J. Hodgson, N. Cock drew with Martin Hodgson and Dan Thompson beat J.Clarke.

Breaks: G. Johnson 27, 20, D. Johnson 25, D. Thompson 21, R. Carter 20, S. Easton 20, C. Churchman 20.