Burgess and Bonsor at the double in tennis club’s St Nicholas’ Day event

St Nicholas Day winners Tracy Hull, Robert Bonser, Jean Burgess, Maurice Lawrence, Nicky Lawrence, Margaret Wright.
St Nicholas Day winners Tracy Hull, Robert Bonser, Jean Burgess, Maurice Lawrence, Nicky Lawrence, Margaret Wright.

Jean Burgess and Robert Bonser were the winners of the St Nicholas’ Day Tournament held at Boston Tennis Club.

It was some achievement for Bonser as he was competing in his first tennis tournament.

Alan Vickers and Tracy Hull were the runners-up.

Thirty-two competitors were divided into teams and played both for individual honours and team awards.

Players partnered different members of their team throughout the day and played against other pairs from the opposition sides.

The number of games accumulated were put towards team and individual totals.

Robert Bonser, competing in his first tennis tournament, won 25 games while Jean Burgess won 22 games.

Alan Vickers scored 19 games and Tracy Hull 18.

The winning team included Tracy Hull, Jean Burgess and Robert Bonser alongside teammates Maurice Lawrence, Margaret Wright and Nicky Lawrence.

Prizes were awarded by the organizer Nicky Lawrence.

Boston Tennis Club Men’s veteran team slipped up on a visit to Grimsby for a match in Division One of the Slazenger Lincolnshire Doubles League.

Grimsby pulled out all the stops and had a convincing win against the team of Ray Frankish, James Newton, Chris Cook and John Gibson.

There is still all to play for in this league.

In the Boston and District Winter League, Boston A team played Boston F team and it was a 3-1 win for the F team of Toby McDonnell-Woods, Lucas East, Richard Woods and Zach McDonnell-Woods.

The Boston A team included Sam Felipes, Jake Sherrick, Tom Hull and Connall Newton.

On Saturday there was the Boston Tennis Club Regional Tour 10 and under event, held at the Sleaford Road club’s indoor centre.

Boston Tennis Club’s William Cheer was the overall winner.

William beat the higher-rated Joshua Bright of Buckinghamshire in the final with a 5-3, 5-4 score.