Captain Alice leads by example for Gold Tops

BOSTON and District Athletic Club’s track and field athletes and officials had a busy weekend with the opening match of the 2012 North of England League at Derby.

On Saturday, a skeleton team of Seniors and under 17 representatives made a very creditable impact against athletes from Barnsley, Cleethorpes, Chesterfield, Rotherham and Newark.

Gold Top ladies’ captain Alice Flint got the proceedings under way in brilliant fashion in the first track event on the programme, the 400m hurdles A race.

Alice showed excellent pace judgement over the first half of the race, hitting the front in the home straight and running on strongly to win in 70.4 secs.

In the men’s 400m hurdles race, Josh Wattam and Sam Johnson proved to be a strong pairing.

Starting well from the gun, and both finishing equally impressively, Josh won the A event in 61.3 secs and Sam finished second in the B competition, in a time of 63.8 secs.

With limited recovery time after her hurdles exertion, Alice ran the 800m in 2 mins 49.7 secs to claim sixth position.

In the men’s two lap contest, Josh Maund demonstrated his improvement by achieving a personal best, finishing second in the A race in 2 mins. 16.7 secs.

Easing his way back into competitive athletics after a long break, Alex Tilley ran encouragingly well, recording 2 mins 23.4 secs for a very valuable second place in the B event.

In the sprints, Becky Locking showed good early season form, crossing the finish line fourth in the A 100m in 14.0 secs.

As in the 400m hurdles, the combined efforts of Josh Wattam and Sam Johnson secured good place points for the Gold Tops in the men’s 100m.

Josh was third in the A race in 12.0secs and Sam claimed the same position in the B event, recording 12.5 secs. It was in the 110m Hurdles that Josh Wattam produced an outstanding performance, clocking 17.9 secs for victory.

Josh had a lead of over three seconds when he crossed the finish line.

Men’s captain Aidan McClure led by example, amassing points in the high jump, 400m and 1,500m.

There were valuable contributions in a range of track and field events from Jose Ferriera and Owen Msimango.

The pick of the field event performances was by Alice Flint, who secured victory in the triple jump with a leap of 9.23m.

The 4x400m quartet of Josh Wattam (59.3 secs) , Jose Ferriera (61.5 secs), Josh Maund (62.0 secs) and Aidan McClure (58.6 secs) produced a determined performance to claim third place in 4mins 01.2 secs in the final event on the programme.