Carlton Road are bowls league champions

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Carlton Road have been crowned Orchard Health Group Division One champions in the Boston Indoor Bowls League.

They began the week’s action two points clear of Eastenders and knew they were in for a tough test against Holland Fen.

The Road’s Ian Clark, Sue Simpsom Shaw and Les Feary secured a win of 20-15, to claim two vital points as Pete Clark, Chelsea Tomlin and Chris Gill triumphed 24-17.

Eastenders claimed all the points against Jolly Farmers with wins for Adrian Field (24-22) and Paul Flatters (25-8), but the Road just claimed the title.

Swineshead, who are retiring from the league, finished on an high with a good result against IBC.

Steve Cornwell won 21-15 against Ted Bourne and Alan Westrup won 20-8 against Richard White.

The Punchbowlers versus Norprint game went in favour of lower team Norprint, who had and overall win of 29-25 for four points.

Royal Mail failed to deliver on the last game of the season when they fell to Invaders.

Ian Tebbs and Rod West, skipping for Invaders, won 28-13 and 30-16.

A40, in fourth spot, were matched against relegated Patriarchs and won all the points.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, champions Strollers beat third-placed Boston Park 4-2.

Allen Everitt, for the champions, won 20-10 and Claire Britchford, who has had a very good season, ably assisted by Ron Thacker and Ken Cook, triumphed 17-21.

Second placed Feathers were matched against Breakaways.

The rink points were shared but second-placed team Feathers won the lion’s share of the points thanks to Maureen Hunn, Fleur Simpson and Derek Hunn winning 21-15.

Golfers and Amateurs shared the rink points with the Golfers just taking the aggregate points by two shots.

A very friendly game ensued on rinks five and six when Poachers and Parthians shared the rink points and the aggregate points with an overall scoreline of 38-38.

Red 5 took four points against relegated Central.

For Red 5, Dave Fox won 25-6 but, replying for Central, Tony Hill, Pete Sharman and Malc Nichols went out on an high with a win of 11-21.

The Crowns, who will not be competing in the league next season, shared the points with the Burtons.

John Adcock, for the Crowns, won 20-13 but Phil Markham skipped his rink for the Burtons to a win of 9-20, which secured four points.

In the Cammacks Division Three, second-placed Cosmos needed all six points to put the leaders Autos under pressure on the late session.

This did not materialise against the Dynamics they only won two points which left Autos champions before they began play.

For the second team, Katherine Rockall, Andrew Dunnington and Jean Thompson won 20-15 but Mark Whyers, Rob Cooper and Bob Thompson fell to Dynamics’ Bill Beal, Chris Medcalf and Alan West 9-24.

Autos were matched against Vikings with just seven shots separating them at the finish.

For the Autos, Norman Wright, Rob Walters and Jeff Homewood tied 14-14 with Vikings’ Doug Staples.

Sheila Skelton, Tom Freeston and Bernard Skelton won an evenly-balanced game 19-12.

Highflyers, in fourth, were matched against third-placed Sibsey.

The result went in favour of the higher team Sibsey.

Alan Dunnett tied 14-14 and Pete Sharman won 26-7.

Shipmates played against Fairways with just three points separating them in the table. The game which looked on paper to be a close run affair saw the higher team win with plenty to spare.

Heather Scarboro and Anthea Hall, for Fairways, won 22-16 and 18-7.

Nomads would be very pleased to hold Traders to an overall loss of just seven shots.

For Traders, Norman Stanley won 23-10.

Replying for Nomads, Alan Underwood, Keith Wilson and Ken Burr produced a winning scoreline of 14-20.