Carlton Road deliver a comfortable victory at the expense of Royal Mail to lead the bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The top three all maintained their positions in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One, even though second-placed Holland Fen dropped points to Punchbowlers.

For the Fenmen, Bazza Wilson, Hazel Marshall and Mick Tomlin were never in contention as Iris Reeson, Bunny Reeson and Andrew Limb went into an 11-2 advantage at seven ends played.

At 12 ends the scorecard read 16-6 and the final score was 22-16, a very good result for the Bowlers trio.

Meanwhile, Andrew Grant, Ab French and Ron Flower, for the Fenmen, secured the aggregate points with a win of 16-28.

Third-placed Eastenders closed the gap when they defeated A40 on both rinks, skips Paul Flatters and Tony Powell winning 23-15 and 27-21.

The leaders Carlton Road had a comfortable win against Royal Mail.

Chris Gill won 25-11 and Les Feary 26-10.

At the bottom of the table, IBC werematched against second-from-bottom Norprint.

The result saw IBC pick up four points which put them equal on points with their opposition, but a better shot difference sees them off the bottom.

There were no surprises in the mid-table positions with only Jolly Farmers back to picking up maximum points.

Matched against Patriarchs they had a comfortable win with skips Tom Richardson and Rita Epton recording successes of 21-13 and 23-18.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Red 5 - who have picked up a lot of 4-2 results this season - fell on both rinks to a strong Strollers team.

Jean Woods, June Bates and Bernard Woods strolled home 27-11 and Edna Priestly, Pat Morrissey and Mick Hippisley secured a 19-10 result.

This win moved Strollers into top spot and Red 5, who were second, dropped to third.

Feathers, third before evening’s play, moved to second when they picked up five of the six points at stake from their game with Amateurs.

Ian Smith won 25-13 and Geoff Dawson tied 13-13.

The Poachers versus The Burtons game was very close with just two shots separating them overall.

For the Poachers, Eric Ulyatt won 19-17 and Mick Dodes tied with Chris Hill 17-17.

The Gollfers’ game against the Crowns saw the former win all the points.

Mick Nundy, Dave Gill and Graham Scarboro lead from the start and won 24-11.

Barry Williamson, Ron Hulley and Norman Ablard were involved in an high-scoring game but ran out winners 26-21.

Boston Park, in fifth, matched against bottom team Central, were given a very tough game.

Nigel Taylor, Ken Cook and Geoff Harris tied with Fred Epton and Roy Riseborough, Chris Barty and Clare Britchford recovered from 7-15 down with 11 ends played to win 19-17.

The Parthians versus Breakaways game saw all the points going to the Parthians.

Sandra McDonald hung on to win 16-15 and Keith Nix won with plenty to spare 32-10.

In the Cammacks Division Three, The Autos lead the table into the new year and are firm favourites for the title.

Matched against Shipmates, Joyce Townsend won 22-12 and Bernard Skelton secured the rest of the points with a success of 25-12.

Cosmos, who are pressing the leaders hard even though they also picked up six points, have a lot to do to close the gap on the Autos.

The Whyers, Cooper, J. Thompson combination won 26-12 and and Rigsby, Dunnington and Darbyson won 14-10.

The Fairways secured a good win when they defeated Highflyers.

The Flyers’ Ian Atkin won 13-15, but replying for the Fairways Anthea Hall, Lorna Locking and Heather Scarboro won 15-9.

Dynamics are now finding their feet in the division and produced a good win against a seasoned Traders team.

Gordon Neal, for Traders, picked up a last-end count of two to win a very close game 16-15 .

Replying for Dynamics, Barry Beal, Chris Medcalf and Alan West triumphed 21-6.

Watching the last session of the night’s play the best game on the green was the recovery of Louise Lody, Fiona Welensky and Neil Owens for U3, who were 2-13 behind against Sibsey’s Charles Russell but recovered to win 22-20 thanks to a cracking last bowl from Neil, who trailed the jack for a count of two.

U3 missed out on the overall win as Adam Hodgson, along with Tracey Hodgson and Sue Bridges, won 11-14 for a one-shot overall win.