Carlton Road hold on to six-point advantage at the top of the bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The top two march on regardless.

In the Boston Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One, Carlton Road still have the advantage of six points with five games remaining.

This week they were matched against Punchbowlers.

Both rinks for the Bowlers got off to a bad start when they were 6-0 and 11-0 down.

They did recover slightly but the Road’s skips Les Feary and Chris Gill won 18-11 and 23-8.

Second-placed Eastenders were matched against Norprint, who proved very resilient.

Enders skips Paul Flatters and Keith Tointon only just squeezed home 17-14 and 17-16 against the Printers’ Dick Vinter and Tony Hall.

The run-in for the leaders is going to be tough as they have the second and third teams to play, both of which will give them a very tough time on the green.

Invaders were in good form this week on both rinks.

Matched against Jolly Farmers they romped home 22-8 and 24-11.

A40 won all the points from IBC when Sheila King and Di Wilson Rogers won 36-12 and 22-11, and it’s back to the drawing board for IBC’s top skip.

Swineshead, as expected, overcame bottom team Patriarchs.

Louie Lintner and Steve Scornwell earned successes of 19-12 and 26-11.

Holland Fen, in third spot, found mid-table Royal Mail very durable.

Alex Tomlin, matched against the Mail’s Keith Sharp, led 18-12 but only finished winning 19-17.

Mick Tomlin 19-12 up against Keith Thorlby dropped a 4-1 to also win 19-17.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, leaders Strollers maintained their position when they negotiated a tough game against third-placed Feathers.

Alex Seaton, June Bates and Bernard Woods won 20-13 and Derek Butwright, Mick Hippisley and Alan Everitt, in a very evenly-contested game, were successful 14-12.

Boston Park, in second, were one point behind the leaders before the start of play and finished three points behind.

Matched against Breakaways, Nigel Taylor, Chris Barty and Geoff Harris secured the aggregate points with a win of 20-13.

Replying for the Breakaways, Janet Whyers, Lorraine Stevens and Ivan Dilley just fell short of the required number of shots with a win of 14-19.

Parthians picked up all six points from their game against Central.

John Clark, Pauline Atkin and Keith Nix were always in control with a win of 23-13.

Pete Bedford, for the Parthians, was 8-6 ahead at eight ends played and ran away to win 23-15.

The Burtons would be pleased with their overall win against the Golfers.

For the Golfers, Graham Scarboro won 15-12 but this score was surpassed by the Burtons trio of Edmonds, Bailey and Markham, who replied 11-15.

Amateurs, five places behind their opposion Red 5, secured four very good points thanks to Ron Spence, John Smith and Tony Nixon, who won 19-14, which beat the reply from Bob Lody by two shots.

The Crowns possibly had the best result of the week in this division.

They defeated the Poachers by one shot overall.

For the Poachers, John Riches won 13-21.

Replying for the Crowns, Lee Mulholland, Graham Mulholland and Peter Copeland won 24-15.

In the Cammacks Division Three, leaders Autos were on a bye week.

Second-placed Cosmos faced third-place Sibsey and won all six points to move into top spot with a three-point advantage.

For the Cosmos, the Bell, Rigby, J. Thompson combination built up an huge lead to win 24-7.

Mark Whyers, Rob Cooper and Bob Thompson won 21-10.

Highflyers, in fourth, fell to the Dynamics.

For the Flyers, Ian Atkin won 14-20.

Replying for the Dynamics, Barrie Beagles, Chris Medcalf and Alan West secured the four points with a win of 24-15.

Shipmates versus Vikings saw the aggregate points being won by Shipmates.

For Vikings, Doug Staples won 18-15 but this was surpassed by a 10-20 reply from Shipmates’ Brian Truepenny, Walter Parker and Ted Vere.

Fairways and Traders shared the rink points with the Fairways trio of Pam Toy, Hazel Smith and Carol Nundy with a win of 19-11 securing the extra points at stake.

U3, with skips Gordon Taylor and Alan Bown, were successful against Nomads with wins of 18-11 and 32-9.