Carlton Road secure third spot

Eastenders celebrate their title.
Eastenders celebrate their title.

Carlton Road secured third spot in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One... before they had even delivered a wood.

With Eastenders already securing first place and Holland Fen in second, the league ended with all eyes on third spot.

A40 trailed Carlton Road by one point and needed to win all six playing on the early session to push the Road all the way.

But they came up against a Royal Mail team which delivered the goods and the woods with great skill, skips Keith Sharp and Alan Hill both winning 27-12.

Carlton Road, playing on the late session, knew they were going to hold on to third spot before their action unfolded. With Geoff Parker winning 16-14 and Les Feary going down 17-15 to Norma Barnes they shared the points 3-3 with Swineshead.

Halfpints and IBC produced identical scores on both rinks as George Hardstaff tied 16-16 against IBC’s Richard White and Alan West tied 16-16 for Halfpints against Ted Bourne.

Eastenders finished on a winning note, beating Norprint with wins of 32-16 and 23-18.

Punchbowlers and Invaders shared the rink points, with higher team Invaders winning the aggregate points thanks to Pete Hoyles, John Spencer and Scott Whyers’ 27-9.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, leaders Patriarchs finished on a high, taking all six points from their game against Poachers.

They are returning to the top division as worthy champions after Chris Bristow, Ray Woods and Alan Woods won 24-15 and Shamus Rooney, Stella Baxter and skip Colin Baxter showed their expertise in coming from behind to win 16-14.

Runners-up Feathers finished with just two points against the Golfers.

Geoff Dawson won 14-13 but Golfers responded 20-15.

Boston Park fell to bottom team Amateurs, the former picking up one point.

Breakaways tied their game with Parthians.

For Breakaways, Gordon Gallichan won 27-12 as Keith Nix replied 25-10.

The Burtons’ game against Strollers saw the latter winning the aggregate points.

For the Burtons, Phil Markham won 20-19. Replying for Strollers, Derek Butwright won 21-15.

The Crowns were playing short but still managed to win the lion’s share of the points as captain Peter Copeland won 27-5. Colin Box hung on for the Crowns but fell 28-14 to Malc Nichols.

The Cammacks Division Three proved an exciting finish as leaders Red 5 knew they needed two points at least to lift the title.

Matched against bottom team Nomads the nerves were showing as Colin Price, Nick Whitmore and captain Dave Fox were given a tough time by the trio of Davis, Williams and Beagles, who won 28-9.

Replying for the leaders, Mary Barton, Mandy Cook and Howard Williams triumphed 32-7.

This left second-placed Autos needing all six from their game with U3 for a tie.

This they did, but they had to settle for second spot as Red 5 had the greater shot difference.

Cosmos, in third, played an under strength BBC side, BBC’s Margaret Kirk and Bill Mortlock winning 19-10 and Cosmos’ Eddie Bell, Mick Rigby and Terry Darbyson replying 26-8 for the aggregate points.

Sibsey finished the season on a high as skips Lee Archer and Charles Russell won 27-7 and 21-19 against Highflyers.

Shipmates picked up a good result from their game with Traders, with wins for skips Stan Smalley and William Parker.

Vikings and Fairways shared the rink points with Heather Scarboro winning 23-14 for Fairways, taking the aggregate points.