Carlton Road top bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Carlton Road moved back to head of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One table after picking up all six points from their game with Jolly Farmers.

Ian Clark, Sue Simpson-Shaw and John Rylott stormed to a 35-7 success while Gordon Harris, Pete Clark and Chris Gill won 18-17.

After last week’s epic game against the Road, Holland Fen faced another tough fixture, this time against last year’s champions Eastenders.

In another close game, the Fenmen edged it 5-1 as Mick Tomlin won 19-16 and Keith French tied 18-18.

Invaders, A40 and Royal Mail consilidated their positions in the table.

Invaders beat Punchbowlers 6-0 thanks to skips Ian Tebbs (15-14) and Rod West (20-9).

A40 shared the rink points with Swineshead, but claimed the aggregate points thanks to the Skinner, Grant, Cammack combination (20-14) while Swineshead’s Pauline Richardson won 14-19.

Royal Mail beat Norprint 6-0 as Keith Sharp was successful 33-9 and Keith Thorlby won 19-9.

The bottom two met one another and Patriarchs leapfrogged IBC as Mick Asplen’s 18-22 was surpassed by Ray Woods’ 23-10.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, just six points separate the top five.

Fifth-placed Parthians edged out the Golfers 6-0 with wins for Keith Nix (16-11) and Pete Bedford 23-13.

Third-placed Feathers beat fourth-placed Boston Park 4-2 as Bill Morlock carried his team to a win of 23-9, Geoff Harris replying 14-15.

Strollers were pushed back to second when they could only pick up two points from their game with Breakaways, Carol Dowse, Sheila Tracey and Ivan Dilley’s 20-15 bettering Alan Everitt’s 13-15.

Red 5 moved to top spot when they secured all the points from the Crowns.

Colin Price, Howard Williams and Bill Hodges won 26-9 and Hilary Mees, Nick Whitmore- Brown and Bob Lody were successful 17-14.

Poachers had the best win of the evening’s play when they defeated Amateurs on both rinks.

Mick Dodes won 27-8 and Eric Ulyatt 21-6.

The Burtons versus Central game saw all the points going to the higher team Burtons, skips Dave Bailey and Chris Hill winning 16-13 and 20-10.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the top two both picked up maximum points.

Cosmos lead the way when Bob Thompson skipped his rink to a 29-7 success and the Rockall, Dunnington, J.Thomson trio ran out winners 16-7.

Autos, in second, matched the leaders with a win against Traders.

Jeff Homewood won an evenly-balanced game 15-12 and Joyce Townsend triumphed 25-5.

Sibsey also picked up maximum points from their game against Dynamics as skips Charles Russell and Alan Dunnett had winning scorecards of 20-19 and 21-14.

U3 were delighted with their success against Shipmates overtaking them as Alan Bown, Peter Ashton and Michael Teasdale won 18-13 and Terry Marshall, Carol Burge and Gordon Taylor added an 18-11 scoreline.

Nomads picked up another two points thanks to a good win from skip Mel Maddison, who won 17-12 .

Replying for Vikings, Keith Stones won 10-24 which secured the aggregate points.