Carlton upset the form book to post win at Royal Mail

0
Have your say

THE BALL HOUSE - DIVISION ONE

The top division results went with the form book this week apart from Royal Mail versus Carlton Road.

l The Road, who have struggled all season, brought off a good win against the Mail.

Geoff Parker won with plenty to spare 24-10 and Chris Gill hung on for a 17-15 success.

l On paper Eastenders looked like they should have a comfortable win against Swineshead which they did.

Keith Tointon, Ian Clark and Paul Flatters were successful 24-5 and Matt Whyers, Ryan Huskisson, Andrew Reeson won 24-7.

l Jolly Farmers had no answer to a rampant IBC going down heavily on both rinks.

For IBC Dennis Ellis won 31-15 and Jim Gott 31-9.

l A40 would be disappointed not to get some points from their game against Cosmos who are not at the top end of their game. Skips Ab French and Les Feary, with wins of 32-13 and 18-13, pushes them above A40 in the table.

l Invaders look like they have a great chance to finish in their highest ever position.

,Matched against Freelanders John Spencer Sandra Tebbs and Ian Tebbs won 14-10 and George Philips, Pete Hoyles and Scott Whyers triumphed 22-16.

l Results: Swineshead 12 (0-6)48 Eastenders; IBC 62 (6-0) 24 Jolly Farmers; Royal Mail 25 (0-6) 41 Carlton Road; Cosmos 50 (6-0) 26 A40; Freelanders 26 (0-6) 36 Invaders.

T & B CONTAINERS LTD DIVISION 2

l Mid table Breakaways are the team of the week.

Matched against undefeated leaders Stumpers they brought off an incredible win.

With the rink points shared John Marshall, John Whyers and Pauline Richardson were successful 19-9 against the Stumpers’ top rink of Margaret Bycroft, Norma Barnes and Ken Bycroft which gave the underdogs the lions share of the points.

The two points for the Stumpers came from skip Pete Dodes.

l But there is still daylight between the top team and second placed Woodhall who had a difficult game against third placed Kirton Town to negotiate.

Woodhall’s aim is to win promotion and they were not found wanting. Skips Eric Ulyatt and Tom Richardson produced duplicate wins of 21-16.

l Feathers versus Halfpints was a close run affair with the higher team Feathers just having the edge.

Brian Simpson, Fleur Simpson and Geoff Dawson tied 19-19 against Iris Reeson, Tina Reeson and Keith Woods.

Maureen Hunn, Beryl Brewster and Derek Hunn won 21-19 against Mark Brown.

l Punchbowlers were matched against Wranglers and the win went to the former.

Skips Jeff Skelton and Tony Bush enjoyed wins of 23-15 and 24-16.

l Norprint and Strollers shared the rink points with the extra points going to fourth placed Strollers.

For Norprint Dave France skipped his rink to a 18-13 success.

Replying for Strollers Bernard Woods, Alan Westrup and Mick Hippisley finished strongly for a win of 24-15.

l Also sharing the rink points were Golfers and Highflyers.

For the Flyers Robert Goodale, Ivor Roberts and Eric Lewis won 19-13.

Replying for the Golfers Ron Hulley, Mick Nundy and Graham Scarboro, leading 7-5 at nine ends, went away to win 18-7.

l Parthians’ Mary Cowham, Pauline Atkin and Pete Bedford put in a good performance this week winning 32-8 to take the aggregate against Patriarchs.

Replying for Patriarchs Chris Bristow, Colin Baxter and Alan Bristow picked up an ‘hot shot’ on end 15 which pushed them ahead and they ran out winners 22-18.

l Results: Parthians 50 (4-2) 30 Patriarchs; Punchbowlers 47 (6-0) 31 Wranglers; Feathers 40 (5-1) 38 Halfpints; Breakaways 35 (4-2) 27 Stumpers; Norprint 33 (2-4) 37 Strollers; Woodhall 42 (6-0) 32 Kirton Town; Golfers 31 (4-2) 26 Highflyers.

BENTONS GLAZING - DIVISION 3

l Second place Boston Park had no answer leaders Fairways as they fell on both rinks.

For the Fairways Pam Toy, Heather Scarboro and Anthea Hall won 16-14 and Mavis Ablard, Hazel Smith and Carol Nundy with a 25-11. The leaders are now looking odds on favourites for promotion at the half way stage of the season.

l Rock bottom BBC had a good result this week when they saw off the challenge of Shipmates winning five of the six points at stake.

l With Boston Park falling to the Fairways third placed Amateurs grabbed second spot with a fine win against fourth placed Burtons.

Olive Fenner, Jim Fenner and Mick Greet were successful 23-9 and Brian Martin, Tony Nixon and Barbara Bambridge won 23-16.

l Autos played Sibsey with both teams on the same points.

It was Sibsey who picked up maximum points to consolidate their position.

Sibsey’s skips Harold Best and Alan Dunnett won 22-15 and 23-12.

l Higher placed Central beat Traders.

Skips Billy Epton and Fred Epton were successful 25-12 and 25-11.

l Burtons had a rather disastrous week.

Playing a double fixture they finished pointless once again.

Matched against Vikings’ Barbara Moore, Ray Moore and Ralph Sawer won 17-12 and Jenny Holmes, Ron Holmes and Pete Jacklin won 22-19.

l Results: Fairways 41 (6-0) 25 Boston Park; BBC 37 (5-1) 27 Shipmates; Amateurs 46 (6-0) 25 Burtons; Autos 27 (0-6) 45 Sibsey; Traders 23 (0-6) 50 Central; Vikings 39 (6-0) 31 Burton.

l For more details (including league tables) go to:

www.bostonindoor.co.uk/